Asian arts extravaganza challenges our Anglocentric status quo – The Age

Singaporean experimental music legend Margaret Leng Tan teams with local avant-garde theatre mavericks Chamber Made for Dragon Ladies Don’t Weep, a hybrid of spoken and recorded text, video projections, and music for toy piano and percussion.

Acclaimed Balinese artist Kamila Andini will adapt her award-winning film The Seen and Unseen to the stage, with the assistance of one of our most stylish independent theatre directors, Adena Jacobs, and designer Eugyeene Teh.

And Armstrong is proud Asia TOPA has supported an international alliance between First Nations artists. Artistic director of Ilbijerri Theatre Rachael Maza spent years exploring indigenous performance from Japan, Taiwan and New Zealand. The result, Black Ties, portrays cultural collision at an Aboriginal/Maori wedding, and pairs a trailblazing Indigenous theatre company with Te Rehia Theatre from across the ditch.

Of course, the Asia-Pacific is a region marked by geopolitical turbulence as well as creative ferment. Dealing with government can be a tricky proposition for artists and programmers alike. The NGV was recently accused of deferring to Chinese authorities over its refusal to host a Hong Kong pro-democracy forum during an exhibition of the famed Terracotta Warriors.

How do Armstrong and Ben-Tovim see their role in navigating the politics of international collaboration?

“The first thing to say,” Armstrong says, “is that we program artists and works. We don’t go to governments seeking support. That comes after. We’re not chasing an agenda, and we’re not in the business of staging or producing political activism that is not expressed through the medium of art.”

That said, many works in the program have a political dimension. “The embedded sense of politics in [Asian performance] can be really strong,” Ben-Tovim says. “And often in placid forms we wouldn’t associate with that – dance for instance.

“Politics is everywhere, and particularly in contemporary works. If there weren’t politics in the program you could say we weren’t doing our job, because there is so much flux in the region.”

One work with political undertones is high-octane dance theatre from the Philippines, Are You Ready To Take The Law Into Your Own Hands?, which tells the story of a kidnapped pop star and a ragtag crew of superfans and misfits on a manic mission to rescue her.

The program pointedly notes the piece has “zero political relevance to current events”, and Armstrong is acutely conscious the festival has a duty of care to artists not to put them in jeopardy. But the piece emerges from a portrait of life under President Rodrigo Duterte, and underneath the manic dancing and Pinoy power ballads lies a courageous spirit of resistance.

Asia TOPA seeks to challenge the status quo here in Australia, too. It has the explicit aim of shifting conservative, and often Anglocentric, programming at major performing arts institutions, and to encourage them to take inspiration from Asia.

With the MTC staging its first production to be performed in English and Mandarin last year, and K-Box – a play featuring a pop star from South Korea – to appear at the Malthouse in May, it may already be having an impact.

Certainly, Melbourne’s liberal embrace of multiculturalism and its now formidable arts precinct at Southbank make it a natural home for the festival.

“It’s no coincidence Asia TOPA is happening in Melbourne,” Armstrong says. “We couldn’t have done it anywhere else.”

Most Viewed in Culture

Loading

The Neighbourhood At La Boite Presents Stories Without Borders – scenestr

In times of ever-increasing states of diversity and the world progressing somewhat towards globalisation, it comes at the perfect time that ‘The Neighbourhood’, a brand-new play about intimate storytelling which transports the audience across borders within the walls of La Boite, should be ready to share some of the stories of the people who make up the diversified culture of our communities.


With so many different themes of journeys, experience, and a sense of community, for Co-Creator Aleea Monsour and Composer Matt Hsu, the ultimate take away they hope for, for people attending ‘The Neighbourhood’, is a sense of humanity. “Experiences are different,” Matt begins. “We go through different things, speak different languages, have different upbringings and values, but we experience it through the lens of being human, and we all relate through that.”


“I hope also there’s an element of some kind of inspiration that the audience can take in terms of their own neighbourhood and their own communities,” Aleea adds, “both in learning from the experiences shared by the incredible storytellers we have on board for this project as well as the performance itself.”


For Aleea, the inspiration for cultivating ‘The Neighbourhood’ was a combination of social observation and personal experience. “I think from what Todd MacDonald, the Artistic Director at La Boite, has talked about, wanting to programme this work comes from a place of the importance of it in our current society and community.”


The insertion of this work into the performing arts is, Matt and Aleea agree, not only extremely relevant for the cultural diversity it presents but its bearing to current social discussions. “This also took inspiration from the work ‘The Village’, which I’m proud to have been a part of,” Aleea continues.


“We’ll keep making these works until we don’t need to anymore.”


‘The Neighbourhood’ collaborates different journeys from different individuals, with the members of cast involved having of course made their own journeys to eventually come together at a point of collaboration. The experiences of the cast and crew in their own lives have, Matt and Aleea say, married together in some ways to become this semi-fictional story.

“The content in the show will be not necessarily word-for-word verbatim, but it is based on real experience.”



“The way we then engage with that is of course artistic, but there’s not necessarily acting out of things that haven’t happened. The content in our show is real, but there may be music as a way of sharing that to the story, bringing it to life.”



“Each member has a diverse performative skill set,” Matt says, “and we use that to support each other. One of us uses movement or dance, while another expresses that story to sound, environmental music.”



For Matt, a multi-instrumentalist composing the soundtrack to be diversified in keeping with the scope of ‘The Neighbourhood’, his points of influence are incredibly varied and also stem from personal experience.

“When I was younger, I was ashamed of being Asian,” he says. “I took on some of that as internalised racism, and only through listening to world music and the cool creative stuff that comes out of Asia, Africa, etcetera, I started to realise all cultures bring a unique sensibility through their music.”


“I wanted to recreate the feeling that it’s cool to be not just Australian, but Australian plus something else. I use these instruments to create this analogy that if cultures come together it can be a beautiful thing.”

‘The Neighbourhood’ plays La Boite Theatre from 8-29 February.

We need to turn our research eyes toward home much more often – The Australian

Australia Day is a day to celebrate who we are and what makes our country great.

It is also a day to acknowledge our history.

For Australians to successfully navigate our future we must better understand our past.

Read Next

We need fewer people telling us what to think. Instead we need more knowledge and information to help us understand our past for ourselves. Knowledge of our history will help us break the cycle of Australia Day antagonism.

Reconciliation will not come from ignorance. For all Australians to move forward together we must understand who we are, where we have come from and the events that have shaped us.

This will create increased pride in our Australian indigenous history, better knowledge of our British heritage and a greater understanding of the success of our multicultural endeavour. It will help bind us rather than break us.

A successful nation should celebrate, develop and critique its ­society, history and culture, and understand its geography, music, arts, literature and politics. We should be proud that our taxes are funding cutting-edge research in this pursuit.

However, as Education Minister, I have become increasingly concerned that our research is preferencing the foreign at the expense of the Australian. In some cases I worry Australian taxpayers are funding research projects into exotic international topics at the expense of studies into our country and our people. This is in part driven by the method for ranking our universities.

One of the key ways universities receive global recognition is from the quality and quantity of academic papers published in ­respected international journals.

This incentivises Australian academics to study topics with a global flavour likely to appeal to an international editor. As a result, ­ inquiry into uniquely Australian topics suffers.

When Australia as a field of ­research is viewed as a second-class topic it makes the subject less attractive to talented academics, which in turn means there are fewer teachers, students and universities interested in the field. It’s a downward spiral.

Between 2011 and 2020, just 3 per cent of grants under our primary competitive grant scheme — the Australian Research Council’s Discovery Grants — were in the areas of Australian society, history or culture.

If we don’t take an interest in understanding Australia we can’t expect the rest of the world to. For example, Australian indigenous history, like the extraordinary aquaculture that occurred at Budj Bim, has not been given the full ­attention it so richly deserves and the fathers of our Constitution, who helped bring us together as a nation, continue to slip from our national consciousness.

The Australian taxpayer is providing record funding over the next four years for academic ­research through the ARC. This research is high-quality and innovative but we must ensure we continue to mould it for the benefit of the Australian community.

It is why on Monday I am announcing the government is backing the importance of research into Australian society, history and culture by setting aside $12m in ARC grant money exclusively for this purpose.

This will fund about 40 projects in the range of $20,000 to $100,000 each year for up to three years.

Applications for grants open next month with funding starting from October.

Grants will still be decided through a competitive peer-reviewed process in accordance with international best practice.

This Special Research Initiative will encourage academics to pursue research into Australian society, history, culture, literature, art, music, politics and geography.

It will cover all aspects, from our ancient Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander beginnings to modern-day Australia, covering community, institutions, urban, regional and rural history and ­cultures.

We don’t fund research to serve the interests of individual academics, we fund research to generate new knowledge that serves our country.

It will reward academics with an interest in Australia, and incentivise more inquiry into the topic.

We all will benefit from more research, more diversity of views, more debate and more new knowledge about Australia.

I want to strengthen the connection between what happens at our universities and the communities that support them.

Our government is working with the sector to protect academic freedom, guarantee freedom of speech and freedom from foreign interference on campus.

We are working to promote our academic research and to explain its benefits to Australians.

From discussions with the relevant faculties, I expect this initiative will fall on fertile ground at our universities.

Teaching Australian students to know more about our society, history and culture should be a priority for all Australian universities.

Dan Tehan is the federal Minister for Education.

Contributor

Read Next

Comments

Reader comments on this site are moderated before publication to promote lively, but civil and respectful debate. We encourage your comments but submitting one does not guarantee publication. You can read our comment guidelines here. If you believe a comment has been rejected in error, email comments@theaustralian.com.au and we’ll investigate. Please ensure you include the email address you use to log in so we can locate your comment.

Cessnock welcomes 39 new citizens and honours 20 individuals and groups at Australia Day ceremony – Cessnock Advertiser

New citizens, achievers young and old, and the people who make our community a better place to live were celebrated at Cessnock’s Australia Day ceremony on Sunday.

Thirty-nine new Australian citizens were inducted at the ceremony at Cessnock Performing Arts Centre, and 20 individuals and community groups were recognised with Australia Day awards.

Hunter Hands of Hope president Melissa Gontier was named citizen of the year for her dedication to helping Cessnock’s homeless and vulnerable people.

Ms Gontier and her mother Julie Hall founded Hunter Hands of Hope in December 2018. What started out as a food drive in the TAFE grounds has grown to an outreach service that serves up to 49 people a night, four nights a week, and connects people in need to appropriate services.

Ms Gontier wasn’t able to attend the ceremony as she was unwell.

Cessnock mayor Bob Pynsent said Ms Gontier has made a huge contribution to the community through her work with Hunter Hands of Hope, which recently moved to new premises at Cessnock Tennis Courts.

“This organisation helps those who need it most in our community, homeless and vulnerable people,” he said.

“It’s her compassion, caring and selflessness that we recognise.

“Our community is truly better off because of Melissa.”

Senior citizen of the year Ted Jackson, with Australia Day ambassador Damien Leith and Cessnock mayor Bob Pynsent at the 2020 Australia Day ceremony at Cessnock Performing Arts Centre. Picture: Krystal Sellars

Ted Jackson was named Senior Citizen of the Year for his work to advocate for better support for the aged in our community.

In his role as Northern Coalfields Community Care Association CEO, Mr Jackson worked tirelessly to convert the former Cessnock PCYC into a centre of excellence to provide better support facilities for aged people. The centre opened in 2019.

A lifelong Cessnock resident, Mr Jackson was also involved in the establishment of Cessnock District Health Benefits Fund.

Young citizen of the year Chelsea Webb, with Australia Day ambassador Damien Leith.

The award for young citizen of the year went to Mount View High School student Chelsea Webb for her leadership in various youth initiatives.

Ms Webb is president of Mount View High School’s Leos Club (a youth division of Lions Clubs International), a member of the school’s Beyond Bullying project, and also took part in a two-day consultation with the Secretary of the Department of Education to discuss how schooling could be improved for all students.

Another inspirational young woman, Trinity Woodhouse, received the Maree Callaghan Award for a young female achiever.

Ms Woodhouse, 16, was recognised for her achievements as a singer-songwriter and her contributions as a leader and role model for local young people.

Fresh from performing nine days straight at the Tamworth Country Music Festival, Ms Woodhouse performed an original song called Don’t You Know, and joined MC Tara Naysmith and Australia Day ambassador Damien Leith for a stirring rendition of I Am Australian to close the awards ceremony (see the video in the post below).

Young people also accounted for the majority of the community award winners, including a number of recipients from Cessnock and Mount View High School.

Adam Robinson, Olivia Chapman, Kyle Gosper, Shane Rodger-Wilson, Bethany Dwyer, Vincent Plater, Rose Lucas and Chloe Steel were recognised for their efforts in various youth-related pursuits, with mental health and anti-bullying initiatives among them.

Mums and Bubs Pokolbin ambassadors Amy Butler and Amy Roberts, and outgoing ambassador Rachel Threadgate, also received community awards for their dedication to providing a support network for local parents and carers of babies and young children. The group holds monthly picnics and donates items to a different local charity each month.

The Branxton Community Hall Committee won the environment award for efforts to reduce its carbon footprint, which have included installing solar panels and LED lighting at the hall.

COMBINED EFFORT: Cheryle Shoesmith and Lexie Matthews, from Coalfields Local History Association, with Sharon Dyson-Smith and Lesley Morris, from Towns With Heart, who collected the community event of the year award for the Lost Diggers of Weston and Field of Honour project. Picture: Krystal Sellars

The community event of the year award was presented to Coalfields Local History Association and Towns With Heart for the Lost Diggers of Weston exhibition and Field of Honour, which was held over the Anzac Day long weekend.

The Lost Diggers exhibition was held at the Kurri Kurri Anglican Church hall and included portraits of more than 60 World War I soldiers on display for the first time, after the glass plate negatives were retrieved from under a house in Weston some years before.

The Field of Honour was held at Kurri Kurri cemetery in conjunction, with Australian flags placed on hundreds of soldiers’ graves. Both events will return on the Anzac Day weekend this year, and the Lost Diggers will also be shown at Kurri Kurri Library on February 18 during the Cessnock City Seniors Festival.

The ceremony also included the presentation of the Marthaville Arts and Cultural Award, which was received by Geoff Travis for sharing his musical talent at local retirement homes.

Cr Pynsent said it was a privilege to be part of the awards and congratulate all recipients.

“Our city is full of amazing contributors, who are community-minded and make a significant contribution to our local government area,” he said.

“Each winner is extremely deserving of a recognition and I extend another special thanks to each of them for all that they do.”

Cr Pynsent gave a special mention to the firefighters who have protected our city during this summer’s horror bushfire season.

“Their bravery and spirit in this trying time was incredible to witness,” he said.

2020 Australia Day in Wauchope at the Showground – Wauchope Gazette

Crowds flocked to Wauchope Showground for Australia Day 2020 in bright sunshine.

Wauchope Rotary put on the traditional Aussie breakfast barbecue which was a roaring success. There was free face painting and children’s games, live music from the very talented acoustic guitarist and singer Nikki Rudge, a community singalong from Sing Australia, food stalls, a coffee van, large vintage cars, classic clipper buses and a fabulous truck and machinery display.

The Hastings District Pipe Band headed the official parade of Lyne MP Dr David Gillespie, Mayor Peta Pinson, Deputy Mayor Cr Lisa Intemann, councillors Peter Alley, Sharon Griffiths, Lee Dixon and Justin Levido, Australia Day ambassador Justin Herald, Wauchope High School captains Chad McGovern and Ellie McKittrick and MC Neville Parsons.

The Port Macquarie-Hastings Council Australia Day award nominees were announced. Each year, our region celebrates our local heroes through the awards and they included the Rotary Club of Wauchope for community group of the year, Greg Cavanagh from Wauchope for senior citizen of the year, Dianne Davison from Wauchope for Environmental Citizen of the Year and Ian Fenton from Wauchope for Citizen of the Year.

Mayor Peta Pinson said Australia Day was a time of reflection and gratitude to live in a country as wonderful as ours. The mayor paid tribute to the great community spirit in Wauchope and to our firefighting heroes.

“Australia Day offers the chance to celebrate our diverse stories, the values we share and our history. We have become one of the most successful multicultural nations in the world,” said the mayor.

“When people choose to call Australia home, they help enrich our society. Multiculturalism is part of our identity.”

Federal member for Lyne Dr David Gillespie told the crowd that Australia day is very special and he acknowledged the Birpai people as traditional custodians of the land for 40,000 years or more.

“They did a good job and we can learn a lot from them. Our culture is a melting pot of many cultures. We have a liberal plural democracy. We have a unique blend of nation,” he said.

Dr Gillespie spoke about the devastating bushfires of 2019 to 2020 and the ongoing drought and paid tribute to Rural Fire Service volunteers,

“The Australian nation is forever grateful for them, and for many other volunteering groups – the SES, the surf lifesavers, trauma rescue, all the service clubs, Rotary, Lions. Where would we be without our volunteer organisations?”

The Australia Day ambassador Justin Herald told the audience how he created a clothing brand called Attitude that became an international licensing success that turned over $20 million a year. He also paid tribute to all the firefighters in Australia.

“It is part of our culture to get beside each other and help each other,” he said.

School captains Chad McGovern and Ellie McKittrick gave the Australia Day address.

“Today we celebrate Australia day but we mourn the mistakes toward Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. We respect their culture which is over 65,000 years old and we acknowledge the hardships they have suffered and we must continue to respect their culture.

“It’s a day to reflect on what makes us similar, the common values that bind us as Australians. We should not forget our history, but use it as a guide on our journey into the future,” they said.

Deputy Mayor Cr Lisa Intemann said that something missing in the ceremony was the notion that we have a lot to learn from our history. She said there are wrongs that need to be righted. She said some people refer to January 26 as Invasion Day.

“I love the idea that we truly use this day to bring us together,” added that land management is a major issue.

After the citizenship ceremony came the singing of the Australian National Anthem led by a band and singer from the Australian Defence Force, some of whom are helping BlazeAid build fences for local people affected by the bushfires. They were given a warm welcome by the Wauchope crowd.

Then came the cutting of the traditional Australia Day cake made from lamingtons by Wauchope Rotary, and then everyone had a chance to mingle and catch up with old friends.

The COMPLETE Australia Day Honours list: Record number of women recognised at award ceremony – Daily Mail


The COMPLETE Australia Day Honours list: Record number of women are recognised while service to the community is the big winner

  • There were 837 people recognised at the 2020 Australia Day Awards Ceremony
  • Women won 41.6 per cent of awards, the highest percentage for women ever
  • The Community category was the highest ranking section followed by medicine

A record number of women have been recognised in the 2020 Australia Day Awards, with nearly half of the awards acknowledging service to the community.

There were 837 people commended at Saturday night’s ceremony in Canberra, with 348 honours (41.6 per cent) going to women, which was the highest percentage ever.

Nearly 45 per cent of awards honoured outstanding service or achievement in the community (375), with Medicine (63) and The Arts (62) also highly regarded.

The oldest award recipient is 97, while the youngest is 19 years old, with Order of Australia Honours including five Companions of the Order (AC), 59 Officers of the Order (AO), 224 Members of the Order (AM), and 549 Medals (OAM).

Dr James Muecke was crowned the 2020 Australian of the Year for his work with preventing blindness and its links with type two diabetes.

2020 Australian of the Year winner Dr James Muecke poses with his trophy at the National Arboretum in Canberra

COMPANION OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Her Excellency the Honourable Margaret Joan BEAZLEY AO QC, Sydney NSW 2000: For eminent service to the people of New South Wales, particularly through leadership roles in the judiciary, and as a mentor of young women lawyers.

Professor Margaret Elaine GARDNER AO, Parkville VIC 3052: For eminent service to tertiary education through leadership and innovation in teaching and learning, research and financial sustainability.

The Honourable Chief Justice Catherine Ena HOLMES, QLD: For eminent service to the judiciary, notably to criminal, administrative, and mental health law, and to the community of Queensland.

Professor Bruce Gregory ROBINSON AM, Kirribilli NSW 2061: For eminent service to medical research, and to national healthcare, through policy development and reform, and to tertiary education.

Professor Anthony William THOMAS, North Adelaide SA 5006: For eminent service to scientific education and research, particularly in the field of nuclear and particle physics, through academic leadership roles.

OFFICER OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Ms Ilana Rachel ATLAS, NSW: For distinguished service to the financial and manufacturing sectors, to education, and to the arts.

The Honourable Edward Norman BAILLIEU, Hawthorn VIC 3122: For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Victoria, particularly as Premier, and to international engagement.

Professor Larissa BEHRENDT, Sydney NSW 2000: For distinguished service to Indigenous education and research, to the law, and to the visual and performing arts.

Distinguished Professor Genevieve BELL, ACT: For distinguished service to education, particularly to the social sciences and cultural anthropology.

Dr John Michael BENNETT AM, NSW: For distinguished service to the law through prolific authorship of biographies of eminent members of the legal profession.

Emeritus Professor John BLOOMFIELD AM, Crawley WA 6009: For distinguished service to higher education in the field of sports science, and to professional sporting organisations.

Ms Sarah BRADLEY, Bardon QLD 4065: For distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, to women in the legal profession, and to the community.

Professor Shaun Patrick BRENNECKE, Parkville VIC 3052: For distinguished service to medical education and research in the fields of obstetrics and gynaecology, and to professional societies.

Professor Rachelle BUCHBINDER, Malvern VIC 3144: For distinguished service to medical education in the fields of epidemiology and rheumatology, and to professional associations.

Professor Robert Graham CUMMING, Centennial Park NSW 2021: For distinguished service to medical education and research, particularly to ageing and age-related diseases.

Mr Charles Roderick CURWEN CVO OBE, Tylden VIC 3444: For distinguished service to the Crown, and to public administration in Victoria, to medical research, and to Australia-China business relations.

Professor John Kinley DEWAR, Whittlesea VIC 3757: For distinguished service to education through leadership roles in the universities sector, and to professional organisations.

Mr Ian Ross DONGES, Cowra NSW 2794: For distinguished service to primary industry, and to the community of rural New South Wales.

Mr Ronald Patrick DULLARD, Swan View WA 6056: For distinguished service to education in Western Australia, to local government, and to the community.

Mr Peter Adalbert FRITZ AM, Chippendale NSW 2008: For distinguished service to business, particularly to information technology and communications, and to public policy.

Mr Graham Burton GOLDSMITH, Hawthorn VIC 3122: For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic foundations, to education, and to the banking and employment sectors.

Mr Robert Malcolm GOOT AM SC, Double Bay NSW 2028: For distinguished service to the Jewish community through executive roles with educational, cultural and social welfare bodies.

Mr James GORMAN: For distinguished service to the finance and banking sectors through executive roles at the national and international level.

Dr Donald Morrison GRANT AM RFD, Bathurst NSW 2795: For distinguished service to surveying, particularly through the establishment of a combined public sector mapping agency.

Ms Gillian Margaret GROOM, Sandy Bay TAS 7005: For distinguished service to the community through healthcare, medical research, and social welfare organisations, and to the law.

Emeritus Professor Jules Mitchell GUSS, Darling Point NSW 2027: For distinguished service to education and scientific research in the field of molecular bioscience, and to professional organisations.

Ms Jane Caroline HANSEN, Toorak VIC 3142: For distinguished service to the community, to education and cultural institutions, and through philanthropic support for charitable foundations.

Fromer Australian cricketer Ian Healy was honoured for his service to the cricket community and broadcast media

Mr Ian Andrew HEALY, South Brisbane QLD 4101: For distinguished service to cricket at the national and international level as a player, to the broadcast media, and to the community.

Professor Hal Christopher HILL, Aranda ACT 2614: For distinguished service to education in the field of economic policy development, and to Australia-Indonesia relations.

Commissioner Darren Leigh HINE APM, TAS: For distinguished service to law enforcement as Commissioner of Police in Tasmania, and to the community.

Mr Peter John HOOD, WA: For distinguished service to business and commerce at the state, national and international level, and to the resources sector.

Ms Julie KANTOR, South Yarra VIC 3141: For distinguished service to the community through philanthropy, to Indigenous governance initiatives, and to the visual and performing arts.

Mr Samuel LIPSKI AM, Southbank VIC 3006: For distinguished service to the community through the promotion of strategic philanthropy, to education, and to Australia-Israel relations.

Dr Linley Margaret MARTIN, Northcote VIC 3070: For distinguished service to education, particularly to student equity, educational standards and academic administration.

Mr Kevin MCCANN AM, Mosman NSW 2088: For distinguished service to business, to corporate governance, and as an advocate for gender equity.

Professor Peter Joseph MCCLUSKEY, Homebush NSW 2140: For distinguished service to ophthalmology, and to medical education, to eye health organisations, and to the community.

Ms Jacqui Elizabeth MCGILL, Underdale SA 5032: For distinguished service to the minerals and mining sector, and to gender equity and workplace diversity.

Professor Peter MCINTYRE, Atarmon NSW 2064: For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, to child and adolescent health, and to professional bodies.

Major General David John MCLACHLAN AO (Mil) (Retd), Beaumaris VIC 3193: For distinguished service to veterans and their families through roles with social welfare and commemoration organisations.

Ms Fiona Margaret MCLEOD SC, Fitzroy VIC 3065: For distinguished service to the law, and to the legal profession, at the national and international level, and to women lawyers.

Mr Campbell Kevin NEWMAN, QLD: For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of Queensland, particularly as Premier, and to local government.

The Honourable Barry Robert O’FARRELL, Turramurra NSW 2074: For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales, particularly as Premier, and to the community.

Professor John (Michael) Holroyd PERMEZEL, Deepdene VIC 3103: For distinguished service to medicine, and to medical education, in the fields of obstetrics and gynaecology, and to professional colleges.

Professor John Reginald PIGGOTT, Bellevue Hill NSW 2023: For distinguished service to education, to population ageing research, and to public finance policy development.

Mr Michael John RICE, Oatley NSW 2223: For distinguished service to business and economics, particularly to the actuarial profession, and through advisory roles.

Professor Alison Joan RITTER, Vaucluse NSW 2030: For distinguished service to education, to drug and alcohol research and social policy, and to professional medical societies.

Professor Roy Michael ROBINS-BROWNE, Templestowe VIC 3106: For distinguished service to medical education and research in the field of microbiology and immunology, and to professional groups.

Professor Matthew Roy SANDERS, St Lucia QLD 4067: For distinguished service to education and research in clinical psychology, and to child, parent and family wellbeing.

Professor Robert (John) SIMES, East Lindfield NSW 2070: For distinguished service to education, and to medicine, in the field of cancer research and clinical trials.

Emeritus Professor Raymond Louis SPECHT, St Lucia QLD 4067: For distinguished service to science, and to education, in the fields of botany, plant ecology and conservation.

Emeritus Professor Raymond Specht, 95, pictured outside his home in Brisbane. Professor Specht was honoured for his career studying ecosystems

Laureate Professor Geoffrey Wayne STEVENS, Parkville VIC 3010: For distinguished service to education, to chemical engineering and environmental remediation, and as a mentor.

Mr Ian Duncan STEWART APM, QLD: For distinguished service to law enforcement as Commissioner of Police in Queensland, and to the community.

Dr Enrico TAGLIETTI, Manuka ACT 2603: For distinguished service to architecture, particularly in the Australian Capital Territory, to education, and to professional organisations.

Ms Anne Lorraine TRIMMER, Elizabeth Bay NSW 2011: For distinguished service to the law, and to the legal profession, to healthcare standards and policy, and to education.

Mr Keith Lionel URBAN, USA: For distinguished service to the performing arts as a singer and songwriter, and to charitable organisations.

The Honourable Amanda Eloise VANSTONE, North Adelaide SA 5006: For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to the people of South Australia, and to the community.

Dr Brian Harrison WALKER, Aranda ACT 2614: For distinguished service to science, particularly to ecosystem ecology and research, and to professional scientific bodies.

Professor Rachel Lindsey WEBSTER, Clifton Hill VIC 3068: For distinguished service to education in the field of astrophysics, to astronomical research, and to young women scientists.

Mrs Gwen WETZIG, Wishart QLD 4122: For distinguished service to the international community of the Democratic Republic of Congo through medical support, teaching and training programs.

Dr Neil Robert WETZIG, Wishart QLD 4122: For distinguished service to the international community of the Democratic Republic of Congo through medical support, teaching and training programs.

Mr George Bernard WRIGHT, Richmond VIC 3121: For distinguished service to parliament and politics as National Secretary of the Australian Labor Party, and to business.

Professor Jeffrey David ZAJAC, Heidelberg VIC 3084: For distinguished service to medical research and education, particularly in the field of endocrinology, and to professional societies.

MEMBER OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr John Arthur ABBOTT, Gladstone QLD 4680: For significant service to education, and to the resources sector.

Professor Mohamad ABDALLA, Magill SA 5072: For significant service to education in the field of Islamic studies.

Mr Anthony ABRAHAMS, Bellevue Hill NSW 2023: For significant service to Australia-France relations, and to the law.

Ms Rosemary Therese Langford ADDIS, Balaclava VIC 3183: For significant service to social innovation and impact investment, and to the law.

Mr Robert Harold ANNELLS PSM, TAS: For significant service to the tourism and hospitality sector, and to public administration.

Ms Bettina Mary ARNDT, Woollahra NSW 2025: For significant service to the community as a social commentator, and to gender equity through advocacy for men.

Dr Anne Marie ASTIN PSM, Endeavour Hills VIC 3802: For significant service to the dairy industry, and to food safety regulations.

Mr John Charles BATTEN, Launceston TAS 7250: For significant service to orthopaedic medicine, and to professional bodies.

Mr Kenneth Peter BAXTER, Sydney NSW 2000: For significant service to public administration, and to agricultural reform.

Professor Emerita Joan Errington BEAUMONT, Brunswick West VIC 3055: For significant service to education, particularly to the study of war history.

Emeritus Professor Warren Arthur BEBBINGTON, The Basin VIC 3154: For significant service to education, particularly to the study of music.

Ms Faye Lorraine BERRYMAN, Fitzroy North VIC 3068: For significant service to education, to literacy, and to the community.

Mr John David BEVINS, McMahons Point NSW 2060: For significant service to community health and social welfare organisations.

Dr Geoffrey Neville BOUGHTON, Kingsley WA 6026: For significant service to engineering, and to professional bodies.

Emeritus Professor Thomas (John) BOULTON, Carrington NSW 2294: For significant service to medical education, and to paediatric medicine.

Dr Stephen James BOURKE, Croydon NSW 2132: For significant service to the international community of Jordan through archaeological projects.

Dr Frank Patrick BRENNAN, Kogarah NSW 2217: For significant service to palliative medicine, and to medical education.

Dr David Stewart BRIGGS, Tamworth NSW 2340: For significant service to community health management, and to education.

Emeritus Professor Richard Laurence BROOME, Malvern East VIC 3145: For significant service to education in the field of history, and to historical groups.

Mr Bruce Richard BROWN, Broome WA 6725: For significant service to the pearling industry, and to marine research.

Mr Lyndon Mayfield BROWN, Mosman Park WA 6012: For significant service to the pearling industry, and to marine research.

The Honourable Dr Meredith Anne BURGMANN, Glebe NSW 2037: For significant service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales.

Ms Elaine Cafferty CARBINES, Grovedale VIC 3216: For significant service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Garry Raymond CASEY, Woodroffe NT 0830: For significant service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Professor Anthony E CASSIMATIS, St Lucia QLD 4072: For significant service to education, to the law, and to the community.

Mrs Melanie Grace CHAMPION DE CRESPIGNY, Gilberton SA 5081: For significant service to youth through charitable organisations.

Ms Annabelle CHAPLAIN, QLD: For significant service to business through a range of executive roles.

Professor Pierre Henri CHAPUIS, Waverton NSW 2060: For significant service to medical education, and to colorectal surgery.

Ms Lisa CHUNG, Double Bay NSW 2028: For significant service to the community through charitable and cultural organisations.

Dr Christopher John CLEMENTS, Mount Eliza VIC 3930: For significant service to international public health through immunisation programs.

Dr Stephen Vincent COLES, Mount Martha VIC 3934: For significant service to veterinary science, and to professional bodies.

Dr John Paxton COLLINS, Toorak VIC 3142: For significant service to medicine, particularly to breast cancer treatment.

Dr Joseph James COLLINS, Oatley NSW 2223: For significant service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Mr Shane Owen COLQUHOUN, Perth WA 6000: For significant service to performing and cultural arts administration.

Ms Deborah Anne CONWAY, VIC: For significant service to the performing arts as a singer, songwriter and producer.

Mrs Glenise Maxine COULTHARD, Port Augusta SA 5700: For significant service to Aboriginal health in South Australia, and to emergency response organisations.

Ms Jane Selby COVERNTON, Adelaide SA 5000: For significant service to the literary arts as a publisher of children’s books.

Ms Marita Louise COWIE, Bardon QLD 4065: For significant service to community health in rural and remote areas.

Ms Catherine (Emily) COX, Red Hill QLD 4059: For significant service to the performing arts through choral music.

Dr The Honourable Mary Catherine CRAWFORD, Brisbane QLD 4000: For significant service to women, and to the people and Parliament of Australia.

Ms Judith Margaret CROSS, Lockleys SA 5032: For significant service to community health through social welfare organisations.

Emeritus Professor Brendan CROTTY, VIC: For significant service to health education, and to the community.

Ms Dyan Elizabeth CURRIE, Camp Hill QLD 4152: For significant service to town planning and strategic urban development.

Dr Geoffrey Michael CURRIE, Wagga Wagga NSW 2650: For significant service to nuclear medicine and medical radiation science.

Mr David Edmund CURTAIN QC, Toorak VIC 3142: For significant service to the law, and to professional legal organisations.

Mr Henry Gibson DAN, Mooroobool QLD 4870: For significant service to music, and to the Indigenous community.

Mrs Sara Megan DAVID, Bull Creek WA 6149: For significant service to international humanitarian health programs.

Ms Sarah Kate DAVIES, Brighton VIC 3186: For significant service to the community through a range of executive roles.

Professor Karen Patricia DAY, VIC: For significant service to science education, and to global public health.

Professor Richard DE DEAR, Annandale NSW 2038: For significant service to education, particularly the design of the built environment.

Mr Damian John DE MARCO, Wallaroo NSW 2618: For significant service to the community as a child safety advocate.

Dr Leoni Marilyn DEGENHARDT, Gerroa NSW 2534: For significant service to education through the independent schools sector.

Ms Maria DIMOPOULOS, Altona VIC 3018: For significant service to women, to cultural diversity, and to the prevention of domestic violence.

Mr Carl John DOWD, Toorak VIC 3142: For significant service to the community through philanthropic endeavours.

Mr Justin Joseph DOWD, Glenhaven NSW 2156: For significant service to family law, and to professional associations.

Mrs Wendy DOWD, Toorak VIC 3142: For significant service to the community through philanthropic endeavours.

The Reverend Ann Bryson DRUMMOND, Docklands VIC 3008: For significant service to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to women.

Dr Gillian Mary DUCHESNE, Hawthorn VIC 3122: For significant service to radiation oncology medicine, and to professional medical organisations.

Ms Juli DUGDALE Elwood VIC 3184: For significant service to young women through leadership development organisations.

Dr Robert John EDGAR, East Melbourne VIC 3002: For significant service to the banking and finance sectors, and to medical research organisations.

Professor Harriet EDQUIST, Melbourne VIC 3001: For significant service to architectural history and design, and to higher education.

Dr Paul Elias ELIADIS, South Brisbane QLD 4101: For significant service to medicine as a clinical haematologist, and to charitable initiatives.

Mr Allan ENGLISH, St Lucia QLD 4067: For significant service to the community through philanthropic endeavours.

Ms Lynette Gwenyth ENGLISH, Findon SA 5023: For significant service to mental health and consumer support organisations.

Mr Wesley James ENOCH, Dunwich QLD 4183: For significant service to the performing arts as an Indigenous director and playwright.

Mr Terence Charles EVANS, SA: For significant service to higher education, to health organisations, and to the law.

Dr Graham John FAICHNEY, Mosman NSW 2088: For significant service to science in the fields of animal nutrition and physiology.

Dr Ian James FAIRNIE, Bull Creek WA 6149: For significant service to the community, and to veterinary and agricultural organisations.

Mr Andrew Charles FARRISS, Barraba NSW 2347: For significant service to the performing arts as a musician, composer and producer.

Ms Mary FEATHERSTON, Ivanhoe VIC 3079: For significant service to the arts, particularly to interior and industrial design.

Mr Paul James FIELD, NSW: For significant service to the arts, particularly to children’s entertainment, and as a supporter of charitable endeavours.

Emeritus Professor John Joseph FITZGERALD, Carlton North VIC 3054: For significant service to higher education, particularly in the field of Chinese studies.

Mrs Diane Mildred FLEMING, Prahran VIC 3181: For significant service to Australia-Africa relations, and to education.

Mr Peter Charles FLINN, Dunkeld VIC 3294: For significant service to agricultural research through the promotion of near-infrared spectroscopy.

Mr John Clement FORDHAM OAM, Woollahra NSW 1350: For significant service to the community through philanthropic support for a range of foundations.

Mr George Cameron FOX, QLD: For significant service to the law, to professional legal organisations, and to the community.

Professor Raelene FRANCES, Aranda ACT 2614: For significant service to history studies as a teacher, researcher and author.

Ms Christine FRANKS, Greenwich NSW 2065: For significant service to the community through social welfare initiatives.

Dr Erica FRYDENBERG, VIC: For significant service to psychology as a researcher, educator and adviser.

Mr Kim GILLIS, Moruya NSW 2537: For significant service to public administration, and to defence projects.

Emeritus Professor Jeffrey Denys GOLDSWORTHY, VIC: For significant service to education, particularly to legal history and philosophy.

Ms Rachel Ann GRIFFITHS, NSW: For significant service to the performing arts as an actor.

Ms Johanna Leigh GRIGGS, Collaroy NSW 2097: For significant service to community health, to television, and to sport.

Mr Matthew Thomas GROUNDS, NSW: For significant service to the financial investment sector, and to the community.

Dr Sanghamitra GUHA, Norwood SA 5067: For significant service to medicine, and to medical education.

Emeritus Professor Anthony John GUTTMANN, VIC: For significant service to the mathematical sciences, and to education.

Mr Allan Thomas HAGGARTY, Griffith NSW 2680: For significant service to the community through a range of roles.

The Honourable Hartley Roland HANSEN QC, Toorak VIC 3142: For significant service to the law, and to professional associations.

Mrs Dallas Elspeth HAYDEN, QLD: For significant service to the Australian community.

Dr Janice Leona HILLS, NT: For significant service to veterinary science, and to the community.

Dr Vedella May HINCKLEY, Cedar Creek QLD 4520: For significant service to medicine as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon.

Ms Bella HIRSHORN, Toorak VIC 3142: For significant service to the Jewish community, and to women.

Mrs Trina Coral HOCKLEY, Worongary QLD 4213: For significant service to the community, and to business.

Mr Grant Donald HUNT, Isle of Capri QLD 4217: For significant service to the tourism and hospitality sectors.

Mrs Jennifer Ruth HURLEY, Fullarton SA 5063: For significant service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mr Geoffrey Ian HUSTON, Red Hill ACT 2603: For significant service to science, and through pioneering roles with the internet.

Dr Alison Scott INGLIS, Parkville VIC 3052: For significant service to education, and to the museum and galleries sector.

Ms Catherine Mary INGLIS, NSW: For significant service to the building and construction industry.

Dr Robyn Rae IREDALE, Scotland Island NSW 2105: For significant service to people with an intellectual disability, and to education.

Mr David Harley JACOBS, Newport NSW 2106: For significant service to Australia-Japan relations, and to business.

Dr Miles Gareth JAKEMAN, Deakin ACT 2600: For significant service to business, to national security, and to the community.

Dr Gael JENNINGS, Northcote VIC 3070: For significant service to science, and to the broadcast media.

Ms Alana Therese JOHNSON, Benalla VIC 3672: For significant service to women through leadership and advisory roles.

Professor Margaret Anne JOLLY, Hackett ACT 2602: For significant service to education, particularly to gender and Pacific studies.

Rabbi Zalman KASTEL, St Ives NSW 2075: For significant service to interfaith and intercultural understanding and acceptance.

Mr Barry Leonard KELLY, Coorparoo QLD 4151: For significant service to the mining and minerals sectors, and to business.

World number one tennis player Ash Barty was crowned the 2020 Young Australian of the Year 

The Honourable Charles (Rod)erick KEMP, VIC: For significant service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the people of Victoria.

Mrs Rae Merlyn KINGSBURY, Castlemaine VIC 3450: For significant service to the international community of Timor Leste.

Mrs Christine Elizabeth KIRBY, Abbotsford NSW 2046: For significant service to the community, and to women.

Professor Martin Evald KRYGIER University of New South Wales NSW 2052: For significant service to legal education, and to professional associations.

Mr Murray Wayne LAMPARD APM, Gwelup WA 6018: For significant service to the community of Western Australia.

Mr Douglas LAWRENCE OAM, West Brunswick VIC 3055: For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to chamber choirs.

Ms Helen Louise LEAKE, SA: For significant service to film, and to professional organisations.

Dr David Ronald LEECE PSM RFD ED, Beecroft NSW 2119: For significant service to the environment, and to defence and security studies.

Dr Michael Kwok LEUNG, Malvern VIC 3144: For significant service to medicine, and to the international community.

Mrs Rose LEW, Toorak VIC 3142: For significant service to the community, and to philanthropy.

Mrs Dorothy Hazel LIPMANN, Richmond VIC 3121: For significant service to the elderly, and to the visual arts.

Mrs Susan Mary LOGIE-SMITH, Armadale VIC 3143: For significant service to the decorative and fine arts.

Mr Eric William LUMSDEN PSM, Wannanup WA 6210: For significant service to public administration, and to planning.

Mr Kenneth Duncan MACDONALD, Indooroopilly QLD 4068: For significant service to the law, and to the legal profession.

Ms Jenni MACK, NSW: For significant service to business through consumer advocacy roles. 

Dr Robert David MACPHERSON, Brisbane QLD 4001: For significant service to the visual arts.

Ms Robin (Bobbi) MAHLAB, Birchgrove NSW 2041: For significant service to women, to publishing, and to philanthropy.

Ms Keelen Marie MAILMAN, Augathella QLD 4477: For significant service to the Indigenous community of Queensland.

Mr Michael Kevin MALOUF, Wandana Heights VIC 3216: For significant service to local government, and to the community of Victoria.

Professor Lenore Hilda MANDERSON, Prahran VIC 3181: For significant service to education, particularly medical anthropology, and to public health.

Mr Duncan Antony MARSHALL, Chapman ACT 2611: For significant service to heritage conservation.

Ms Julie Marie MASON, Point Cook VIC 3030: For significant service to the community, and to education.

Ms Janet Patricia MATTON, Melbourne VIC 3004: For significant service to the information technology and health sectors.

Ms Rachael Zoa MAZA, Sunshine VIC 3020: For significant service to the performing arts as an artistic director.

Ms Kathryn Anne MCCLYMONT, Paddington NSW 2021: For significant service to the print media, and to investigative journalism.

Ms Vicki Gayle MCDONALD, QLD: For significant service to librarianship, and to professional associations.

Ms Catherine (Ludo) MCFERRAN, Bermagui NSW 2546: For significant service to women and children, and to social justice.

Mr Graham Robert MCKENZIE-SMITH, Mount Pleasant WA 6153: For significant service to military history preservation, and to forestry.

Dr Helen Diana MCLEAN, Kingswood SA 5062: For significant service to dentistry, and to professional associations.

Dr Suzanne Bridget MCNICOL QC, Melbourne VIC 3000: For significant service to the law, and to the legal profession.

Mr Paul Joseph MERCURIO, Tyabb VIC 3913: For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to dance.

Mrs Janine Louise MIDDLETON, Mosman NSW 2088: For significant service to the LGBTIQ community, and to marriage equality.

Mr Timothy David MINCHIN, Coogee NSW 2034: For significant service to the performing arts, and to the community.

Ms Heather Lee MITCHELL, Surry Hills NSW 2010: For significant service to the performing arts, and to the community.

Professor Marjory Lucy MOODIE, Eaglemont VIC 3084: For significant service to education, particularly to health economics.

Ms Cathi MOORE, Narrabundah ACT 2604: For significant service to young women, and to the community.

The Reverend Canon Dr John Laurence MORGAN, Moe VIC 3825: For significant service to education, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Mr John Patrick MULLEN, NSW: For significant service to business, and to the community.

Ms Patricia Anne MURRAY, Mount Claremont WA 6010: For significant service to the community through family social welfare associations.

Dr Anthony Leigh MYLIUS, Northam WA 6401: For significant service to community health, and to cardiology.

Professor Marea NICHOLSON, Glenhaven NSW 2156: For significant service to education, and to professional standards.

Ms Melissa NOONAN, Doncaster East VIC 3109: For significant service to people with a disability.

Professor Pauline Margaret NUGENT, East Melbourne VIC 3002: For significant service to education, and to nursing.

Emeritus Professor John Frederick O’CALLAGHAN, Yarralumla ACT 2600: For significant service to information technology, and to education.

Ms Caroline O’CONNOR, Noosaville QLD 4566: For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to musical theatre.

Ms Patricia Maria O’DONNELL, Fitzroy VIC 3065: For significant service to the community through a range of roles.

Dr John William ORCHARD, Coogee NSW 2034: For significant service to sports medicine, particularly to cricket.

Mr William Patrick O’SHEA, Melbourne VIC 3004: For significant service to the legal profession, and to the community.

Mr Peter John OVERTON, Willoughby NSW 2068: For significant service to the broadcast media, and to the community.

Mr David Philip PARATZ, Paddington QLD 4064: For significant service to the Jewish community of Queensland, and to the law.

Ms Colleen Georgette PEARCE, North Fitzroy VIC 3068: For significant service to the community through public advocacy roles.

Dr Peter Andreas PEDERSEN, Campbell ACT 2612: For significant service to military history as an author and researcher.

Mr Robert Maxwell PENFOLD, Los Angeles California USA: For significant service to the broadcast media, and to journalism.

Lieutenant Colonel Barry PETERSEN MC (Retd), QLD: For significant service to the international community of Thailand.

Ms Sabine Cornelia PHILLIPS, Port Melbourne VIC 3207: For significant service to aged welfare, and to the legal profession.

Mr Peter James PLUMMER, QLD: For significant service to higher education, to health research, and to public administration.

Professor Laura POOLE-WARREN, Coogee NSW 2034: For significant service to education, and to biomedical engineering.

Emeritus Professor Sharman Ellen PRETTY, Wahroonga NSW 2076: For significant service to music education, and to the performing arts.

Professor Steven Russell RAINE, Middle Ridge QLD 4350: For significant service to soil science and agriculture, and to education.

Mr Daniel Leo REARDON, TAS: For significant service to the community of Tasmania through social welfare and charitable organisations.

Ms Jennifer Mary RICHTER, Glenunga SA 5064: For significant service to medical administration, and to community health.

Emeritus Professor Staniforth RICKETSON, Carlton North VIC 3054: For significant service to legal education, and to intellectual property law.

Dr Peter William RIDDLES, QLD: For significant service to science, to biotechnology, and to innovation.

The Honourable Fredrick RIEBELING, Dudley Park WA 6210: For significant service to the people and Parliament of Western Australia.

Mr Gary Phillip ROBERTS, Dalkeith WA 6009: For significant service to the broadcast media, particularly to radio.

Mr David Michael ROSS, East Side NT 0870: For significant service to the Indigenous community of Central Australia.

Ms Violet ROUMELIOTIS, Carlton NSW 2218: For significant service to the community, particularly to refugee support.

Dr Walter John RUSSELL, SA: For significant service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia, and to medical health standards.

Dr Sabar RUSTOMJEE, Malvern East VIC 3145: For significant service to psychotherapy, and to community health.

Dr John Dominic SANTAMARIA, Heidelberg VIC 3084: For significant service to intensive care medicine.

Ms Janine SARGEANT, Balmain NSW 2041: For significant service to medical administration through a range of roles.

Ms Marion Albertje SAVILLE, Carlton North VIC 3054: For significant service to women’s health through cervical screening initiatives.

Mr George SAVVIDES, Mount Martha VIC 3934: For significant service to the community, to charitable groups, and to business.

Mr Michael James SCOTT, West Pymble NSW 2073: For significant service to urban development, and to the community.

Ms Robyn Margaret SEXTON, Northbridge NSW 2063: For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary.

Dr Errol Vernon SEYMOUR, Gooseberry Hill WA 6076: For significant service to the oil and gas industry, and to engineering.

Emeritus Professor Cindy SHANNON, QLD: For significant service to Indigenous health, and to medical education.

Professor Robert Keith SHEPHERD, Ascot Vale VIC 3032: For significant service to biomedical research, and to education.

Mr Vianney SHIEL, Templestowe VIC 3106: For significant service to electronic engineering, and to education.

Mr John A SIMPSON, Euroa VIC 3666: For significant service to people who are blind or have low vision.

Ms Christine Lois SIMPSON STOKES, WA: For significant service to the community through cultural organisations.

Mr Keith Nichol SLATER, Greenmount WA 6056: For significant service to cricket, Australian rules football, and baseball, in Western Australia.

Dr Judith Beryl SMART, Richmond VIC 3121: For significant service to education, to social research, and to women.

Mr Damien John SMITH, Deepdene VIC 3103: For significant service to business through a range of roles.

Mrs Georgina Jane SOMERSET, Durong QLD 4610: For significant service to primary industry, to women, and to the community.

Ms Carol (Carlotta) SPENCER, Surfers Paradise QLD 4217: For significant service to the performing arts, and to the LGBTIQ community.

Ms Claire Elena SPENCER, St Kilda West VIC 3182: For significant service to arts administration, and to the community.

Mr Jeremy Mark SPINAK, NSW: For significant service to the Jewish community, to multicultural relations, and to interfaith dialogue.

Ms Julie Anne STEINER, NSW: For significant service to business through a range of roles.

Emeritus Professor Vivian Bruce SUNDERLAND, Claremont WA 6010: For significant service to education, particularly to pharmacy.

Dr Robert Jeffrey SWARD, Malvern VIC 3144: For significant service to primary industry, to gene technology, and to the Jewish community.

Professor Acram Momolook TAJI, Saint Lucia QLD 4067: For significant service to education, particularly to horticultural science and plant biotechnology.

Dr Peter George THORNE, Albert Park VIC 3206: For significant service to computer science education, and to history.

Mr Robert Murray TORRANCE, Rossmoyne WA 6148: For significant service to the building and construction industry.

Mr Vincent TREMAINE, Henley Beach SA 5022: For significant service to shipping infrastructure and freight transport.

Dr Mathew Ansel TRINCA TALALIN, ACT: For significant service to the museums and galleries sector.

Professor Kenneth Thomas TROTMAN, Oatley NSW 2223: For significant service to education, particularly to accounting.

Mr Daniel Philip TUCKER, WA: For significant service to mining, and to the Indigenous community.

Mr Michael Robert TYACK, Rozelle NSW 2039: For significant service to the performing arts as a musical director.

Mr Richard Ashton WARNER, TAS: For significant service to agricultural research and development.

Professor Lea Elizabeth WATERS-SCHOLES, Parkville VIC 3010: For significant service to education, and to psychology.

Emeritus Professor Roderick Tucker WELLS, Flagstaff Hill SA 5159: For significant service to education, and to the biological sciences._x000D_

Dr Ann Felicity WESTMORE, Kew VIC 3101: For significant service to medical history, and to science communication.

Emeritus Professor Edward Thomas WHITE, Indooroopilly QLD 4068: For significant service to higher education, particularly to chemical engineering.

Ms Tracey WHITING, SA: For significant service to the museums and galleries sector.

Mrs Georgina Dulcie WILLIAMS, Preston VIC 3072: For significant service to the Indigenous community through advocacy roles.

Mr John Denis WITHERIFF, Varsity Lakes QLD 4227: For significant service to business, and to the community of the Gold Coast.

Dr Dedee Daryl WOODSIDE, Umina Beach NSW 2257: For significant service to animal conservation, and to zoological organisations.

Dr Graeme Leonard WORBOYS, Gilmore ACT 2905: For significant service to conservation and the environment, and to the community.

Mr Heathcote McMichael WRIGHT QC, Flinders VIC 3929: For significant service to the law, and to the performing arts.

Dr Desiree Swei-Lien YAP, East Melbourne VIC 3002: For significant service to women’s health, and to medicine.

Professor Justin John YERBURY, Wollongong NSW 2500: For significant service to education and research in the field of biological sciences.

Mr John Zerunge YOUNG, Kew VIC 3101: For significant service to the visual arts, and as a role model.

MEDAL OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Robert John ABBOT, Sunshine Coast QLD 4560: For service to local government, and to the communities of Noosa and the Sunshine Coast.

Mrs Sandra Gai ACKERS, NSW: For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Mr Kenneth Bruce ADAMS, Bowral NSW 2576: For service to the community of the Southern Highlands, and to the plumbing industry.

Mr Lindsay Mark ADAMS, Bunya QLD 4055: For service to the professional speaking industry.

Ms Joanna Geraldine AGIUS, SA: For service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing, and to the Indigenous community.

Dr Qazi Ashfaq AHMAD, Bonnyrigg NSW 2177: For service to the Muslim community, and to interfaith relations.

Ms Julie Christine AINSWORTH, Maryville NSW 2293: For service to the community of Newcastle.

Mr Daryl James AKERS, Melton South VIC 3338: For service to conservation and the environment.

Mrs Margaret Alice ALDOUS, Benalla VIC 3672: For service to nursing.

Mrs Alison Moorna ALEXANDER, Karana Downs QLD 4306: For service to the tourism and hospitality industry.

Mrs Diana Joy ALEXANDER, Lockhart NSW 2656: For service to education, and to the community of Lockhart.

Mr Geoffrey Robert ALEXANDER, Shepparton VIC 3630: For service to the community of Shepparton.

Mr Brian Leslie ALLEN, Rosebud VIC 3939: For service to education in developing countries, and to the community.

Mrs Ronda May ALTERATOR, Warriewood NSW 2102: For service to netball.

Mrs Julie Michelle ANDERSON, Berwick VIC 3806: For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Robyn McDonald ANDERSON, VIC: For service to children through hospital charitable organisations.

Mrs Rebecca ANDREWS, South Maroota NSW: For service to the community of West Papua, and to equestrian organisations.

Mr Phillip Nicholas ANTIPPA, Albert Park VIC 3206: For service to thoracic surgery, and to music.

Mrs Lorna APELT, Dalby QLD 4405: For service to aged welfare.

Mr Joseph (Yossi) ARON, Caulfield VIC 3161: For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Mr Charles Albert ARONSON, Bellevue Hill NSW 2023: For service to the Jewish community of New South Wales.

Mr Antonio ARRIGO, Bunyip VIC 3815: For service to the community of Bunyip.

Mrs Julie Ann ARTHUR, Maryborough QLD 4650: For service to local government, and to the community of the Fraser Coast.

Mr Robert Barry AUSTON, NSW: For service to veterans through a range of organisations.

Ms Patricia Joyce BAILEY, Cairns QLD 4870: For service to the community of Cairns, and to rugby league.

Mrs Rosanna BAINI, Mernda VIC 3754: For service to the Lebanese community of Victoria.

Mr Glenn McGregor BAKER, Alfred Cove WA 6154: For service to children through charitable organisations.

Mr Jason Paul BAKER, Curl Curl NSW 2096: For service to rowing.

Mrs Dianne BALL, Raymond Terrace NSW 2324: For service to the Indigenous community of the Hunter.

Mr Laurie Ernest BARBER, Port Macquarie NSW 2444: For service to the community of Port Macquarie.

Mr Leonard Robert BARLOW, VIC: For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Eve BARRATT, Mount Gambier SA 5290: For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Richard Joseph BARRY, Narrabri NSW 2390: For service to veterans and their families, and to the community of Narrabri.

Mr Patrick Joseph BARTOLO, Toongabbie NSW 2146: For service to the Maltese community of New South Wales.

Mrs Nancy Dawn BATES, Maryborough QLD 4650: For service to the community of Maryborough.

Mr Joel BECKER, Fairfield VIC 3078: For service to literary organisations.

Ms Lisa Ann BEEHAG, Sylvania NSW 2224: For service to netball.

Mr Lindsay Gregory BEER, Caulfield VIC 3162: For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Neville Dickson BELL, Ascot QLD 4007: For service to horse racing, and to the community of Caboolture.

Mr Richard Palmer BENNETT, Alonnah TAS 7150: For service to photography.

Mr Albert BENSIMON, Malvern SA 5061: For service to business, and to the community.

Mrs Suzanne BERGERSEN, Sussex Inlet NSW 2540: For service to swimming.

Mr Harry Herman BETTER, Caulfield North VIC 3161: For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Mr Russell (John) BEYNON, Bairnsdale VIC 3875: For service to the community of Bairnsdale.

Ms Jocelyn BIGNOLD, Footscray VIC 3011: For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Richard Beresford BIGNOLD, Gymea NSW 2227: For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr William Hugh BISCOE, Angaston SA 5353: For service to the community of the Barossa.

Mrs Helen Margaret BLACK, Pullenvale QLD 4069: For service to the community of Pittsworth.

Mr Lawrence Peter BLACK, Pullenvale QLD 4069: For service to primary industry, and to the community.

The Reverend Margaret Jane BLAIR, Healesville VIC 3777: For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mr Simon Leigh BLOOMER, Boronia VIC 3155: For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Brian Stuart BLYTHE, Portsea VIC 3944: For service to business, and to the community.

Mrs Rosalind BODLEY, Brighton VIC 3186: For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr David Kevin BOOTH, Kincumber NSW 2251: For service to the community of Gosford.

Mr Mark P S BOURCHIER, Adelaide SA 5000: For service to the community of South Australia.

Dr Michael John BOWDEN, Rapid Creek NT 0810: For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

Mr Wayne Morris BOWDEN, East Keilor VIC 3033: For service to music, particularly through brass bands.

Mrs Lillian Ruth BOWEN, QLD: For service to the Indigenous community of Cape York.

Mr Peter William BOYES, Ashmore QLD 4214: For service to the community of Queensland.

Mr Connell Francis BRANNELLY, Moulden NT 0830: For service to the community of Darwin.

Mrs Coralie Elizabeth BRANNELLY, Moulden NT 0830: For service to the community of Darwin.

Mrs Eulalie Perry BREWSTER, Inverloch VIC 3996: For service to the community of Inverloch.

Mr Jonathan Ashley BRIGGS, VIC: For service to community history.

Rear Admiral Peter Douglas BRIGGS AO CSC (Retd), Mornington VIC 3931: For service to the preservation, commemoration and promotion of Australian naval heritage.

Mr Darryl Gregory BROHMAN, Cronulla NSW 2230: For service to rugby league.

Mr Aubrey Gordon BROOKS, Tanilba Bay NSW 2319: For service to the community of Newcastle.

Dr Catherine Janet BROWN, Fairfield VIC 3078: For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Ms Noeline Mabel BROWN, Mount Murray NSW 2577: For service to the performing arts as an actor and entertainer.

Mr Raymond BROWN, Bulli NSW 2516: For service to conservation and the environment.

Mrs Thelma June BRYAN, Westcourt QLD 4870: For service to youth, and to swimming.

Mr Joseph Francis BUHAGIAR, Yass NSW 2582: For service to the community of the Southern Highlands.

Mr Robert Charles BULLEY, Balwyn North VIC 3103: For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mrs Judy Charlotte BURKE, Daw Park SA 5041: For service to community health.

Ms Patricia L BURKE, Brighton VIC 3186: For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mrs Robyne Margaret BURRIDGE, Coconut Grove NT 0810: For service to people with a disability.

Mrs Maree Rosalie BYRNE, Bowral NSW 2576: For service to the community of the Southern Highlands.

Mrs Georgina BYROM, Taringa QLD 4068: For service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to education.

Mr Kenneth James CALLANDER, Randwick NSW 2031: For service to horse racing as a journalist and presenter.

Dr Donald Graham CAMPBELL, QLD: For service to trauma medicine.

Mr Donald Percival CANT, Somerton Park SA 5044: For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Karen Elizabeth CAREY, Belrose NSW 2085: For service to secondary education.

Mr Cedric Lyle CARR, Highton VIC 3216: For service to the community of Geelong, and to accountancy.

Mr Geoffrey Marc CARR, Tamarama NSW 2026: For service to rugby league.

Mr Peter James CARTER, Lockleys SA 5032: For service to canoeing.

Mr Mark CARUANA, Marayong NSW 2148: For service to the Maltese community of New South Wales.

Sister Monica Mary CAVANAGH, Waverton NSW 2060: For service to the Catholic Church of Australia.

Mrs Jahna CEDAR, Aveley WA 6069: For service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia.

Mr Umesh CHANDRA, Taigum QLD 4018: For service to the multicultural community of Queensland.

Mr Kenneth Ray CHAPMAN, Cabramatta NSW 2166: For service to the community of Cabramatta.

Mrs Joy CHARLTON, Theresa Park NSW 2570: For service to equestrian sports.

Ms Judith Anne CHARNAUD, Warriewood NSW 2102: For service to conservation and the environment in Timor Leste.

Ms Paulette Dell CHERNY, VIC: For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Mr Michael Wan-Man CHOI, Birkdale QLD 4159: For service to the people and Parliament of Queensland.

Ms Tasneem CHOPRA, Moreland VIC 3060: For service to the community through a range of roles.

Dr Ian Melvyn CHUNG, Sans Souci NSW 2219: For service to the law, to medicine, and to the community.

Dr Adele CHYNOWETH, Braddon ACT 2612: For service to public history.

Mr Klaus Vilis CIMDINS, Frankston VIC 3199: For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Sandra Joan CLARK, Broken Hill NSW 2880: For service to Indigenous education, and to the community.

Mr James CLARKE, Jurien Bay WA 6516: For service to the community of Jurien Bay.

Ms Pamela Nance CLARKE, Horsham VIC 3400: For service to local government, and to the community of Horsham.

Mrs Robyn Madelon CLAYDON, Hornsby Heights NSW 2077: For service to education, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.

Mr Anthony David CLIFFORD, USA: For service to the Jewish community of Sydney.

Mr Roger Alexander CLIFFORD, Bellevue Hill NSW 2023: For service to the Jewish community of Sydney.

Ms Susan Gaye CLUTTERBUCK, Boolarra VIC 3870: For service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing.

Mr Andrew James COAD, Como WA 6152: For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Leif Robert COCKS, Willagee WA 6156: For service to the conservation of endangered animals.

Dr Phillip Seldon COCKS, Waverton NSW 2060: For service to medicine, and to medical associations.

Mr Robert Andrew COFFEY, Warrnambool VIC 3280: For service to the community of Warrnambool.

Rabbi Dr Jeffrey COHEN: Vaucluse NSW 2030: For service to community health, and to interfaith organisations.

Mrs Marlis COHEN, Balwyn North VIC 3104: For service to the Jewish community.

Mr Peter COMBE, Glenside SA 5065: For service to the performing arts, particularly music for children.

Dr Michael Thomas CONNOR, Colac VIC 3250: For service to medicine, and to the community.

Ms Helen Rosemary CONNOR-KENDRAY, Kingston TAS 7050: For service to people with Parkinson’s.

Mr Fred CONWAY, QLD: For service to conservation and the environment.

Mrs Genelle COOK, Annandale NSW 2038: For service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing.

Mrs Dallas Antoinette COOPER, Bellerive TAS 7018: For service to badminton, and to the community.

Mr John Alan COOTES, Belmont NSW 2280: For service to the community, particularly to social welfare organisations.

Ms Elizabeth CORKE, VIC: For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Anthony John CORR, Beaumaris VIC 3193: For service to cricket.

Mrs Margaret Mary COSSEY, NSW: For service to Indigenous literacy and special-needs education.

Dr Lynne Maree COULSON BARR, Melbourne VIC 3000: For service to community mental health.

Mr Christopher Richard COX, East Gosford NSW 2250: For service to the performing arts, and to the community.

Mr Lindsay Hamilton CRAWFORD, Bairnsdale VIC 3875: For service to the community of Paynesville.

Mr Warren James CREE, Belrose NSW 2085: For service to youth, and to the community.

Mrs Joan Winifred CRIBB, Kenmore Hills QLD 4069: For service to higher education as a botanist, and to the community.

Mrs Julie Margaret CROMER, Randwick NSW 2031: For service to disability support organisations.

Mr Peter CROOK, Kinglake VIC 3763: For service to the community of Kinglake, and to veterans and their families.

Mr William Richard CRUWYS, Fairfield West NSW 2165: For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Simon Charles CUBITT, Winthrop WA 6150: For service to the community of southern Western Australia.

Mr Ashley Alfred CUPITT, Yungaburra QLD 4884: For service to the community of Yungaburra, and to boxing.

Ms Susan Margaret CURE, Bellerive TAS 7018: For service to swimming.

Mrs Krystyna CYRON, Canley Heights NSW 2166: For service to the Polish community of New South Wales.

Mr Robert Philip DANCE, Frankston VIC 3199: For service to waterskiing.

Mr Thomas Frank DANOS, Toorak VIC 3142: For service to the law, and to the community.

Mr Colin Bruce DARTS, Albury NSW 2640: For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Anna Louise DAVEY, Albury NSW 2640: For service to circus performance and physical theatre.

Ms Maude Alice DAVEY, Abbotsford VIC 3067: For service to the performing arts, particularly as an artistic director.

Ms Beth DAVIDSON, Anglesea VIC 3230: For service to local government, and to the community.

Mr Ivo Douglas DAVIES, City Beach WA 6015: For service to the community of the Wheatbelt region of Western Australia.

Mrs Ruth Adelaide DAWS, Burnside SA 5066: For service to netball, and to the community.

Mrs Barbara May DAWSON, Zillmere QLD 4034: For service to veterans and their families. 

Mrs Valerie Josephine DAWSON, Redcliffe QLD 4020: For service to the performing arts as a singer and songwriter.

Mr Gionni DI GRAVIO, Mayfield NSW 2304: For service to community history, particularly as an archivist.

Mr Philip John DICKIE: For service to the print media as a journalist.

Mr Maxwell Gordon DINGLE, Sussex Inlet NSW 2540: For service to the visual arts through curatorial roles.

Mr Barry Robert DOBSON, Inala QLD 4077: For service to athletics.

Ms Jennifer Christine DOUBELL, Toorak VIC 3142: For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Ms Kerrie Anne DOUGHERTY, Wyoming NSW 2250: For service to astronautical history as a curator.

Mrs Annette DOUGLASS, North Parramatta NSW 2151: For service to youth through Scouts.

Mr Peter George DOUKAS, Ashbury NSW 2193: For service to multiculturalism in New South Wales.

Mr John DRING, Ashford SA 5035: For service to the rail transport industry.

Mr Peter James DUNN, Kuraby QLD 4112: For service to community history.

Mr John DYBALL, Vincentia NSW 2540: For service to education.

Mr Carter EDWARDS, Canton Beach NSW 2263: For service to the broadcast media, particularly to radio.

Mr Frederick (Gary) EDWARDS, Camberwell VIC 3124: For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mrs Kathryn Margaret EDWARDS, Boroondara VIC 3124: For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Robert John EDWARDS, Corrimal NSW 2518: For service to the international community of Fiji.

Dr Zenaida Sicat EDWARDS, Lindfield NSW 2070: For service to the community, and to heritage preservation.

Mr Brian Paul EGAN, Charleville QLD 4470: For service to people in rural areas through social welfare support programs.

Ms Christine Joyce EGAN, SA: For service to the Indigenous community of South Australia.

Mrs Nerida EGAN, Charleville QLD 4470: For service to people in rural areas through social welfare support programs.

Professor Diana EGERTON-WARBURTON, Prahran VIC 3181: For service to emergency medicine.

Ms Faiza EL-HIGZI, Sunnybank Hills QLD 4109: For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Hassib ELIAS, North Ryde NSW 2113: For service to the Palestinian community of New South Wales.

Clinical Associate Professor Nicholas John EVANS, Glebe NSW 2037: For service to neonatal medicine.

Mr Richard John FARRANT, Shell Cove NSW 2529: For service to golf.

Mrs Judith FEIGLIN, Caulfield VIC 3161: For service to the Jewish community.

Ms Judith FERBER, Carrara QLD 4211: For service to the performing arts.

Mr Mark Leeds FERGUSON, Avalon Beach NSW 2107: For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Marie Ann FICARRA, Cronulla NSW 2230: For service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales.

Ms Carly FINDLAY, Melbourne VIC 3000: For service to people with a disability.

Mr Robert George FLACK, Bendigo VIC 3550: For service to the community of Bendigo, and to finance.

Mrs Louise Anne FLITCROFT PAISLEY, Rosebery NSW 2018: For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mrs Mary Teresa FOLEY, Margate QLD 4019: For service to the community of Redcliffe.

Ms Kira Joy FONG, Broome WA 6725: For service to the Indigenous community of the Kimberley.

Mr Peter FORD, Mackay QLD 4740: For service to heritage railway organisations.

Mr Peter John FORSTER, Anglesea VIC 3230: For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Simun FRANJIC, Duffy ACT 2611: For service to the Croatian community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Ms Kerry Lee FRANKLIN, Highett VIC 3190: For service to softball.

Associate Professor Cecily Jane FREEMANTLE, Mansfield VIC 3722: For service to medical research, particularly to population health.

Mr Paul Matthew FREESTONE, Keilor Village VIC 3036: For service to the road transport industry, and to the community.

Ms Colleen Debra FURLANETTO, Euroa VIC 3666: For service to community health.

Ms Glenise GALE, Howrah TAS 7018: For service to swimming.

Dr Vincent Bernard GALLICHIO, Preston VIC 3072: For service to medicine.

Ms Sherryl Maree GARBUTT, Brunswick VIC 3056: For service to the people and Parliament of Victoria.

Mr Stephen Charles GARBUTT, Wyrallah NSW 2480: For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Dr Murray John GARDE, West End QLD 4101: For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

Mr Peter Phillip GASH, Lady Elliott Island QLD: For service to eco-tourism, and to aviation.

Mr Craig Robert GEAR, Redfern NSW 2016: For service to aged welfare and seniors rights.

Mr Dennis James GEE, Terrigal NSW 2260: For service to surf lifesaving.

Ms Linda GEORGE, Melbourne VIC 3000: For service to music education.

Mr Stephen (Mark) GILBERT, North Adelaide SA 5006: For service to engineering, and to the community.

Identical twin sisters Eileen Giles and Patty Powell have received Medals of the Order of Australia for their charity work in Western Australia

Mrs Eileen Mary GILES, Rockingham WA 6168: For service to people who are homeless.

Mrs Annette Massie GILLEN, North Adelaide SA 5006: For service to the community of South Australia.

Mr Reynold William GILSON, Kangaroo Ground VIC 3097: For service to music through brass bands.

Mr Ronald Richard GIVEEN OAM (Mil), NSW: For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Dr Hazel Fern GOLDBERG, NSW: For service to respiratory medicine.

Mr John Dale GOLOTTA, VIC: For service to veterans.

Mr Jolyon Bryham GOOD, Sandringham VIC 3191: For service to the community of Sandringham.

Mr William Arthur GOODREM, Surfers Paradise QLD 4217: For service to the communities of the Mornington Peninsula and Southport.

Mr James Kevan GOODWORTH, Hervey Bay QLD 4655: For service to education.

Dr Antony Robert GRAHAM, Darlinghurst NSW 2010: For service to medicine as a vascular surgeon.

Mr Barry Lindsay GRANT, Bangor NSW 2234: For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Robyn A GRAY, Eureka NSW 2480: For service to community history.

Mr Ian Russell GREEN, VIC: For service to Buddhism, and to interfaith relations.

Ms Kerry Isabelle GREENWOOD, Seddon VIC 3011: For service to literature as a writer.

Mr Richard David GRIFFITHS, Lyneham ACT 2602: For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Geoffrey Ross GRINTON, Blackburn South VIC 3130: For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mr Rodney Eric GRUMMITT, Mount Martha VIC 3934: For service to youth through Scouts.

Mrs Doreen Patricia GUNN, Seymour VIC 3660: For service to aged welfare.

Mrs Promilla GUPTA, SA: For service to the Indian community, and to multiculturalism.

Mrs Annette Jane GUTERRES, Concord NSW 2137: For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Paul Anthony HACKETT, Artarmon NSW 2064: For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr George HALVAGIS, Mentone VIC 3194: For service to the community, particularly to people affected by crime.

Mrs Pamela Mary HAMENCE, Bridgetown WA 6255: For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Mr Colin HAMLEY, North Balwyn VIC 3104: For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Denise HANLY, Raceview QLD 4305: For service to the community of Ipswich.

Dr Ian Victor HANSEN, Kew VIC 3101: For service to the community, and to education.

Mrs Vivienne Julie HARKNESS, Hawthorn VIC 3122: For service to community health.

Mrs Pauline Zoe HARRIS, Watsonia VIC 3087: For service to the community.

Mr Donald Leslie HARRISON, Belmont VIC 3216: For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Mr Michael Anthony HARTUNG, Milsons Point NSW 2061: For service to sport for people with a disability.

Mr John Francis HARVEY, Wandin North VIC 3139: For service to motor sports.

Mrs Nancye Margaret HAWKE, Gerroa NSW 2534: For service to the community of Gerroa.

Ms Rosemary Anne HEHIR, VIC: For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Peter Turnbull HEMERY, Newport Beach NSW 2106: For service to sailing.

Mrs Elva Margaret HENDERSON, Bongaree QLD 4507: For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Brian Douglas HERN, Walkerville SA 5081: For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mr Terence Robert HETHERINGTON, Nowra NSW 2541: For service to community history.

Associate Professor Ian Donald HEWSON, Kew East VIC 3102: For service to dentistry.

Mr David Colin HICKS, Meadow Springs WA 6210: For service to people with a disability.

Mr Neil Laurence HIRT, West Ulverstone TAS 7315: For service to the community.

Mr Andrew Paul HOBAN, Avoca Beach NSW 2251: For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Graham William HOBBS, West Beach SA 5024: For service to youth, and to lacrosse.

Mrs Karen Laurel HONES, Bundanoon NSW 2578: For service to the community of Bundanoon.

Mr Erik Norman HORRIE, Erskine Park NSW 2759: For service to rowing.

Mr Garry Robert HOWE, Pakenham VIC 3810: For service to the community of the Cardinia shire.

Mr Kenneth John HOWES, Nambour QLD 4560: For service to youth through Scouts.

Mr Colin Horace HOWLETT, Richmond TAS 7025: For service to local government, and to the community of the Southern Midlands.

Mr Tony HUMPHREY, Cremorne NSW 2090: For service to community health through suicide prevention organisations.

Ms Gillian Ruth HUND, Arthurs Seat VIC 3937: For service to charitable organisations.

Dr Shane Thomas HUNTINGTON, Keilor East VIC 3033: For service to science as a communicator.

Mr Ross HUTCHISON, Penrith NSW 2750: For service to the community.

Mrs Mary Julia HUTTON, Stirling WA 6021: For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Giuseppe (Joe) IENCO, Mount Compass SA 5210: For service to the community through charitable and multicultural organisations.

Mr William David INCOLL, Monbulk VIC 3793: For service to the environment, and to the community of the Dandenong Ranges.

Dr Geoff Lawrence IRVINE, NSW: For service to the chiropractic profession.

Mrs Elizabeth IRWIN, Mildura VIC 3500: For service to community health.

Mr Noel Stanley JACKLING, Albury NSW 2640: For service to the community history.

Mr Gregory Reginald JACKSON, Lindisfarne TAS 7015: For service to the community of Tasmania.

Dr Wesley Sidney JAME, Berwick VIC 3806: For service to community health.

Mrs Pauline JAMES, Raby NSW 2566: For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Ms Sandy JEFFS, Christmas Hills VIC 3775: For service to mental health organisations.

Mr Tommy Anthony JEFFS, Canowindra NSW 2794: For service to the hospitality industry.

Dr Joseph Vaughan JOHNSON CSC AAM RFD ED, Garran ACT 2605: For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mr Vaughan Gregory JOHNSON, Longreach QLD 4730: For service to the people and Parliament of Queensland.

Mrs Caroline JOHNSTON, Toorak VIC 3142: For service to the community.

Mr Peter Charles KAHN, Clovelly NSW 2031: For service to community history.

Major Terry KANELLOS (Retd), Pascoe Vale South VIC 3044: For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Mrs Julie KEAMY, WA: For service to the merino wool industry, and to the community.

Mrs Bronwen Jean KEIGHERY, Subiaco WA 6008: For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Gregory John KEIGHERY, Subiaco WA 6008: For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Peter KELLY, Antigua QLD 4650: For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Deborah KENNA, Orange NSW 2800: For service to community health.

Ms Mary Elizabeth KENNEALLY, VIC: For service to the performing arts.

Mr David Leslie KERR, Gelorup WA 6230: For service to the community of Bunbury.

Mr Russell Humphrey KERR, Frankston VIC 3199: For service to education.

Mrs Marvelle Frances KERSLAKE, Mitchell QLD 4465: For service to the community of Mitchell.

Mrs Vicki Lorraine KEY, Sunbury VIC 3429: For service to the community, particularly to emergency response personnel.

Mrs Dorothy Ruth KHOO, Wandal QLD 4700: For service to the Chinese community of Rockhampton.

Brigadier Patrick John KIDD (Retd), VIC: For service to sport for people with a disability.

Mr Richard Louis KIDD, Julimar WA 6567: For service to the community of Julimar.

Mr Bruce KIMBERLEY, Berowra NSW 2081: For service to cricket.

Ms Sandra Lorelle KING, Mackenzie QLD 4152: For service to the Indigenous community.

Dr Stephen Jeffries KING, Youngtown TAS 7249: For service to veterinary science.

Ms Margaret KNIGHT, Mount Martha VIC 3934: For service to veterans, and to community commemorations.

Mrs Marie KNIGHT, Coonabarabran NSW 2357: For service to people in rural and remote areas.

Coonabarabran farmer and Australia Day NSW Honours recipient Marie Knight was honoured for her service to people in rural areas

Mrs Kay Frances LANE, The Hill NSW 2300: For service to music, and to education.

Ms Jillian LANGE-MOHR, Leopold VIC 3224: For service to education.

Mrs Rhonda Margaret LANGFORD, Moss Vale NSW 2577: For service to music, and to education.

Dr Thomas William LANGSTON, Ulverstone TAS 7315: For service to music, and to the community.

Ms Diana Betty LAUBE, Tiatukia SA 5607: For service to conservation and the environment.

Dr Robert LAVIS, TAS: For service to the international community through dental programs.

Dr Morris Arthur LEE, Holland Park West QLD 4121: For service to the international community of Bangladesh.

Mr Murray Stuart LENNON, North Wahroonga NSW 2076: For service to the community of St Ives.

Mrs Lilian Selina LEONARD, Pearcedale VIC 3912: For service to community health.

Dr Liang Joo LEOW, NSW: For service to medicine, and to the community.

Mr Christian LHOTKA, QLD: For service to the community of Widgee.

Dr Anthony John LIAN-LLOYD, Quorn SA 5433: For service to medicine, and to the community.

Mr Peter LIEFMAN, Wheelers Hill VIC 3150: For service to veterans and their families.

Dr Sadanand LIMAYE, Walkerville SA 5081: For service to medicine, and to the multicultural community.

Mr James Rodham LINDSAY, Gisborne VIC 3437: For service to the community of the Macedon Ranges.

Mr John LINDSAY, Wonthaggi VIC 3995: For service to the community of Wonthaggi.

Mr Thomas Kelsall LINDSAY, Coffs Harbour NSW 2450: For service to the road transport industry, and to the community.

Mr John Mitchell LITTLE, SA: For service to the community of the Barossa Valley.

Ms Sarah Jane LLOYD, Birralee TAS 7303: For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr John LO PICCOLO, Hillside VIC 3037: For service to the performing arts.

Mr Alan Claude LOCKE, Naremburn NSW 2065: For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Ms Diane Margaret LOPEZ, St Kilda VIC 3182: For service to local government, and to the community of Brighton.

Ms Rafaela LOPEZ, Footscray VIC 3011: For service to the Hispanic community of Victoria.

Ms June Annette LOWE, NSW: For service to the Indigenous community of the Illawarra.

Mr Matthew Alan LUTHER, Gordon ACT 2906: For service to nursing.

Mr John Francis LYNCH, Grange SA 5022: For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Mr Russell John MAGEE, Malvern East VIC 3145: For service to the museums and galleries sector.

Ms Patrice Rene MAHONEY, Wonthaggi VIC 3995: For service to the Indigenous community of Victoria.

Mrs Diana MAHONY, Oatlands NSW 2117: For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Mr Richard Treacy MAILEY, Bonnet Bay NSW 2226: For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Ms Colleen MANDICOS, Wollongong NSW 2500: For service to aged welfare.

Mr Peter MANISCALCO, Hunters Hill NSW 2110: For service to the Italian community of Hunters Hill.

Colin Mann was honoured for his committed work in aged care in Tenterfield, NSW

Mr Colin George MANN, Tenterfield NSW 2372: For service to aged welfare.

Mr Michael MANNINGTON, Bilgola Plateau NSW 2107: For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Nicholas James MARCHESI, Albion QLD 4010: For service to people experiencing homelessness.

Mr Jim Ian MARKOVSKI, Williamstown VIC 3016: For service to youth.

Dr David John MARSHALL, Crafers SA 5152: For service to orthopaedic medicine.

Ms Gail Elizabeth MARSHALL, Point Piper NSW 2027: For service to the community through charitable initiatives.

Mr Edward Leigh MAUGHAN, Cameron Park NSW 2285: For service to rugby league.

Mr Kenneth Barrett MCALLISTER, Wallington VIC 3222: For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Mrs Helen Susanne MCCAFFREY, Concord NSW 2137: For service to local government, and to the community of Canada Bay.

Mr Roger Wilfrid MCCAULEY, Moonta SA 5558: For service to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to the community.

Mr John Leslie MCCOY, Mitchelton QLD 4053: For service to the broadcast media, and to the community.

Ms Sally Anne MCCUTCHAN, St Kilda VIC 3182: For service to the community through ethical investment organisations.

Mr Peter John MCDERMOTT, TAS: For service to the transport and tourism sectors.

Mr Michael Joseph MCDONALD, Caloundra QLD 4551: For service to surf lifesaving.

Mrs Carolyn Narelle MCDOWALL, VIC: For service to the decorative arts, and to the community.

Ms Anne MCEWEN, Eden Hills SA 5050: For service to the Parliament of Australia, and to the community of South Australia.

Mr Barry Patrick MCFARLANE, Grovedale VIC 3216: For service to cricket.

Ms Dianne Joy MCGRATH, Golden Point VIC 3350: For service to international humanitarian programs, and to the community of Ballarat.

Mr Duncan Alexander MCINNES, Radford QLD 4307: For service to agricultural show societies, to the dairy industry, and to the community.

Mr Kenneth Ray MCINTYRE, NSW: For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Yvonne MCKERROW JENNINGS, Lake Boga VIC 3584: For service to the community of the Swan Hill region.

Dr Jennifer Ann MCMAHON, Newnham TAS 7248: For service to education, and to sport.

Ms Janelle Mary MCMILLAN, Berriedale TAS 7011: For service to the community through charitable fundraising initiatives.

Mrs Bridget Noreen MCNAMARA, Shepparton VIC 3630: For service to the community of Shepparton.

Ms Andrea Joy MCNEIL, Camberwell VIC 3124: For service to swimming.

Mr Peter Charles MCPHEE, Leeton NSW 2705: For service to youth, and to the community.

Mr Leslie Thomas MEIKLEJOHN, Warwick QLD 4370: For service to local government, and to the community of Warwick.

Mr Naim MELHEM, Dandenong VIC 3175: For service to the community through a range of roles.

Pastor Lance Gregory MERGARD, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006: For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mr Andrew John (Hank) MIDDLETON, Aberfoyle Park SA 5159: For service to Australian rules football in South Australia.

Dr Sarah Lavinia MIDGLEY, Newtown NSW 2042: For service to the LGBTIQ community.

Mrs Catherine Anne MILGATE, Strathfield NSW 2135: For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Janette May MILLER, New Town TAS 7008: For service to people who are blind or have low vision.

Mr Lawrence Harvey MILLER, Waurn Ponds VIC 3216: For service to the community of Geelong.

Mr John Douglas MILLS, Macksville NSW 2447: For service to the community of Nambucca Heads.

Mrs Evelyn MISSEN, Eynesbury VIC 3338: For service to youth, and to the community.

Ms Susan Jennifer (Jenny) MITCHELL, Newport VIC 3015: For service to refugees, and to the community.

Mr William John MITCHELL, Townsville QLD 4810: For service to the law in Queensland.

Miss Cheryl Lynette MOGGS, Goondiwindi QLD 4390: For service to the Indigenous community of Goondiwindi.

Mr John Stephen MOLNAR, Middle Park VIC 3206: For service to charitable organisations.

Mr Gerald Clive MOORE, Bomaderry NSW 2541: For service to the Indigenous community.

Mr Mark Anthony MORRISON, Kempsey NSW 2440: For service to vocational education, and to the community.

Mrs Monica Hilary MORSE, Bathurst NSW 2795: For service to local government, and to the community of Bathurst.

Mrs Daliah MOSS, Broome WA 6726: For service to international eye health programs, and to professional organisations.

Mrs Heather MOTTERAM, Fullarton SA 5063: For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mrs Elizabeth Macdonald MOURIK, Wooragee VIC 3747: For service to education, and to the community.

Mrs Barbara Janine MULLAN, Norwood SA 5067: For service to the creative arts.

Mr Neil MULLARD, Uraidla SA 5142: For service to the community of Uraidla.

Ms Kate MULVANY, Tempe NSW 2044: For service to the performing arts.

Ms Jodee Paula MUNDY, Thornbury VIC 3071: For service to the performing arts.

Mrs Rosalind Kaye MURREE-ALLEN, Newcastle NSW 2300: For service to the community of Newcastle.

Mr Glenn Elliott MUSKETT, Hillarys WA 6025: For service to aged welfare.

Dr Gunvantrai Premji NAKER, Sylvania NSW 2224: For service to the international community, and to medicine.

Ms Sandra Kimlin NAVALLI, Newcastle NSW 2300: For service to international education.

Mr Cheung Yin NG, Hawthorn VIC 3122: For service to the Chinese community of Victoria.

Mr Phillip Wai-Shing NG, Epping NSW 2121: For service to Chinese language education, and to the community.

Dr Meng Chong NGU, Strathfield NSW 2135: For service to medicine in the fields of gastroenterology and hepatology.

Mr James Ingle NICHOLSON, Glenorchy TAS 7010: For service to the community of Tasmania.

Ms Elizabeth NIELD, Griffith ACT 2603: For service to the performing and visual arts.

Mr Lloyd Alwyn NIELSEN, Mount Molloy QLD 4871: For service to conservation and the environment.

Ms Deborah Mary NILAND, Wollstonecraft NSW 2065: For service to children’s literature.

Ms Maree Therese NUTT, Newport NSW 2106: For service to the international community through poverty eradication organisations.

Ms Catherine Marie-Claire OELRICHS, Coopers Shoot NSW 2479: For service to the international community of Indonesia.

The Reverend Beth O’NEILL, Blackall QLD 4472: For service to the community of Blackall.

Mrs Margaret OWEN, Wembley WA 6014: For service to conservation and the environment.

Mrs Marlene Joy OWEN, Gympie QLD 4570: For service to the community of Gympie.

Mrs Meryl Joy PACKER, Kingston ACT 2604: For service to the Lutheran Church of Australia.

Mr Rex William PACKER, Kingston ACT 2604: For service to the Lutheran Church of Australia.

Mr Maxwell Arthur PAGE, Nedlands WA 6009: For service to the performing arts in Western Australia.

Mr Raymond Ernest PALMER, Rouse Hill NSW 2155: For service to the community of Epping.

Dr Stephen George PAPAS, Indooroopilly QLD 4068: For service to the community, and to dentistry.

Associate Professor Maria PARAPPILLY, SA: For service to science education, and to women.

Mr Lucas Brooke PATCHETT, Albion QLD 4010: For service to people experiencing homelessness.

Mr Ian Mead PATERSON, Devonport TAS 7310: For service to the community of Tasmania.

Mr Andrew Guy PEAKE, Dulwich SA 5065: For service to community history.

Mrs Margaret Rose PEARCE, Tuggerawong NSW 2259: For service to the community of East Gosford.

Mr Anthony Lester PEARSON, Fountaindale NSW 2258: For service to youth, and to the community of Gosford.

Mr Ian Kenneth PENNY, Warracknabeal VIC 3393: For service to the community of Warracknabeal.

Mr Armando PERCUOCO, NSW: For service to the community, and to the restaurant industry.

Mr Boniface Pirrimngip PERDJERT, Wadeye NT 0822: For service to the Catholic Church, and to the community.

Mr Wasantha Premalal PERERA, Essendon VIC 3040: For service to the Sri Lankan community of Victoria, and to engineering.

Mr John Winter PICKUP, Mackay QLD 4740: For service to the community as a regional radio broadcaster.

Ms Rosemary PLUMMER, Tennant Creek NT 0860: For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

Mr Trevor PLYMIN, James Creek NSW 2463: For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Nigel James PORTEOUS, South Yarra VIC 3141: For service to the community, and to the shipping transport industry.

Mr Ken Murray POTTS, West Lakes SA 5021: For service to Australian rules football, and to the community.

Ms Patricia Lorraine POWELL, Rockingham WA 6168: For service to people who are homeless.

Mr Mal PRATT, Minyama QLD 4575: For service to surf lifesaving.

Mrs Margaret Ellen PRIMMER, Geelong VIC 3220: For service to women, and to the community.

Mrs Donna Faye PRYTULAK, Northam WA 6401: For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Derek Peter PUGH, Rapid Creek NT 0810: For service to education in the Northern Territory.

Mr Craig Robert PURDAM, O’Connor ACT 2602: For service to sports administration, and to physiotherapy.

Dr Christopher John QUINN, Hamilton QLD 4007: For service to research science in the field of plant systemics.

Mrs Marjorie Anne QUINN, WA: For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr John Graham RAE, Portarlington VIC 3223: For service to the community of Portarlington.

Mr Michael Benjamin RAHILLY, Walton on Thames United Kingdom: For service to sport for people with a disability.

Mr Edward Peter RALSTON, Kaleen ACT 2617: For service to sport for people who are blind or have low vision.

Mrs Sylvia Shirley RAMSDEN, Croydon VIC 3136: For service to the community of Lilydale.

Mrs Joanna Helen RANDELL, Carmel WA 6076: For service to the community through music.

Mr Ronald Kenneth RAY, Kings Langley NSW 2147: For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Carl John RAYNER, Anglesea VIC 3230: For service to conservation and the environment.

Ms Karen Jeanne REDMAN, Mount Barker SA 5251: For service to music through concert bands.

Mrs Nerida Constance REID, Hay NSW 2711: For service to the community of Hay.

Mrs Annette Gay (Honi) REIFLER, NSW: For service to community health.

Mr Jean-Pierre REIFLER, Glenreagh NSW 2450: For service to community health.

Mr Jose RELUNIA, Penrith NSW 2747: For service to the Filipino community of New South Wales.

Ms Seri Franceys RENKIN, Malvern VIC 3144: For service to the community through charitable organisations.

Mr Douglas Alan RENSHAW, Bicheno TAS 7215: For service to the community of Bicheno.

Mr John RESTUCCIA, Botany NSW 2019: For service to surf lifesaving.

Mr Nicholas John ROBERTS, Mount Martha VIC 3934: For service to the community of Mount Martha.

Mr Graeme John ROBERTSON, Kulin WA 6365: For service to the community of Kulin.

Ms Rebekah Sarah ROBERTSON, Bentleigh VIC 3204: For service to the trans and gender diverse community.

Mr Kerry A ROBINSON, Chatswood NSW 2067: For service to local government, and to town planning.

Dr Andrew Kenneth ROLLOND, Glenelg SA 5045: For service to medicine, and to local government.

Mr William Henry ROMANS, Mansfield VIC 3722: For service to the communities of Mansfield and Bonnie Doon.

Dr Kim Frances ROONEY, Launceston TAS 7250: For service to medicine.

Mrs Valerie Mary ROONEY, Boronia Heights QLD 4124: For service to war widows, and to the community of Logan.

Mr Ronald ROSENBERG, Belfield NSW 2191:For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mr Brian Stephen ROSENGARTEN, Brighton East VIC 3187: For service to community health.

The Reverend Albert William ROSIER, Galston NSW 2159: For service to the Uniting Church of Australia, and to the community.

Mr Bradley John ROSSITER, Surfside NSW 2536: For service to community of the Eurobodalla.

Mrs Tamara Eve (Timmy) RUBIN, St Kilda East VIC 3183: For service to the Jewish community of Melbourne.

Mr Adrian John RUMORE, Lyneham ACT 2602: For service to homeless youth, and to physiotherapy.

Mrs Geraldine Noreen RYAN, Mount Waverley VIC 3149: For service to Irish dancing.

Geraldine Ryan, 89, holding a portrait of herself from the 1950s at her home at Mount Waverley in Melbourne. Ms Ryan was honoured after dedicating more than 75 years of service to Irish Dancing

Ms Julie RYAN, Ivanhoe East VIC 3079: For service to secondary education.

Ms Patricia Noeline SABINE, Rokeby TAS 7019: For service to the museums and galleries sector.

Ms Wendy Anne SACLIER, Curtin ACT 2605: For service to the creative arts, and to women.

Mr Michael Francis SAID, Montmorency VIC 3094: For service to accountancy, and to public sector governance.

Mr Dennis Eric SALES, Penrith NSW 2750: For service to tennis.

Ms Judith Anne SAMMUT, Doncaster VIC 3108: For service to community health.

Mr Tomas SANTAMARIA, Delahey VIC 3037: For service to volleyball.

Mrs Barbara Elaine SAX, Findon SA 5023: For service to the community.

Mr Gary SCHULZ, Tea Tree Gully SA 5091: For service to education, and to the community.

Mr Eric Ronald SCOTT, Drewvale QLD 4116: For service to the performing arts in Queensland.

Ms Katrina Anne-Marie SEDGWICK, VIC: For service to performing, screen, and visual arts administration.

Mr Robert Peter SELINGER, Eastwood NSW 2122: For service to the community, and to education.

Mr Terence William SHANNON, Inverloch VIC 3996: For service to the community.

Mrs Sam Michal SHARMAN, Toorak VIC 3142: For service to the Jewish community of Melbourne.

Mr Paul John SIGNORELLI, Blakehurst NSW 2221: For service to the hospitality sector, and to the community.

Ms Catherine Mary SIMMONDS, Preston VIC 3072: For service to the performing arts.

Dr Meg SIMMONS, Alice Springs NT 0870: For service to oral health in outback communities.

Ms Sheila Ellen SIMPSON, NSW: For service to nursing.

Mr Inderjit (Indy) SINGH, Pymble NSW 2073: For service to the international community through eye care programs.

Professor Sarva-Daman SINGH, QLD: For service to tertiary education, and to the community.

Mrs Lesley Grace SLATER, Mount Waverley VIC 3149: For service to people with a disability.

Mr Malcolm George SMALL, Coolbellup WA 6163: For service to youth, and to veterans.

Mr Barry Ronald SMITH, North Richmond NSW 2754: For service to local government, and to the community of Hunters Hill.

Mr Reginald Norman SMITH, Glen Iris VIC 3146: For service to youth through intercultural programs.

Mrs Suzanne SOFARNOS, Williamstown VIC 3016: For service to lacrosse.

Dr Samiul Joseph SORRENTI, Hunters Hill NSW 2110: For service to orthopaedic and sports medicine.

Mr Gregory Owen SPEED, Jamisontown NSW 2750: For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Mrs Judith Anne SPEEDY, Mirboo North VIC 3871: For service to the community of Mirboo North.

Dr John STANISIC, Albany Creek QLD 4035: For service to conservation and the environment.

Ms Suzanne STANLEY, Docklands VIC 3008: For service to sport, and to the community.

Mr Arthur Joseph STANTON, Samson WA 6163: For service to veterans and their families.

The Honourable Roger Michael STEELE, Larrakeyah NT 0820: For service to the people and Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory.

Mr Paul Michael STEWART, Williamstown VIC 3016: For service to the community, and to the performing arts.

Mr John Stewart STODDART, Islington NSW 2296: For service to the performing arts as a designer.

Mr Peter Telford STOKER, Jindalee QLD 4074: For service to the mining sector.

Ms Georgie Robertson STONE, Bentleigh VIC 3204: For service to the trans and gender diverse community.

Ms Jan SUTHERLAND, Semaphore Park SA 5019: For service to sport in South Australia.

Mr Khalil TARTAK, Greenacre NSW 2190: For service to the Lebanese community of New South Wales.

Ms Nenia Helen TAVROU, Ascot Vale VIC 3032: For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Brian Keith TAYLOR, Kin Kin QLD 4571: For service to rural and remote communities, and as an author.

Mr Allan Garry TENNENT, Ascot QLD 4007: For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Mr Patrick Daniel TESSIER, Caulfield South VIC 3162: For service to charitable organisations.

Ms Gillian THOMAS, Kensington NSW 2033: For service to community health, particularly to people with polio.

Mrs Janet Iris THOMAS, Chapel Hill QLD 4069: For service to youth through the Girls Brigade.

Mr Anthony James THOMPSON, Marysville VIC 3779: For service to the community of Marysville.

Ms Christine Irene THOMPSON, Furnissdale WA 6210: For service to local government, and to the community of the Murray shire.

Mr Murray Hamilton THOMPSON, Sandringham VIC 3191: For service to the people and Parliament of Victoria.

Mr John Charles THORNTON, North Fremantle WA 6159: For service to the performing arts, and to the community.

Mr Leslie John THRELFO ESM, Berridale NSW 2628: For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Mr Phillip Anthony TITTERTON, Mosman NSW 2088: For service to rowing.

Mr Robert Charles TITTERTON, NSW: For service to music through orchestras and ensembles.

Ms Kate TORNEY, Melbourne VIC 3070: For service to the broadcast media, and to the cultural sector.

Mr Malcolm John TOWLE, Kingswood NSW 2747: For service to the community through emergency response organisations.

Dr Mark TREDINNICK, Bowral NSW 2576: For service to literature, and to education.

Mr Alfred Robert TREGEAR, Doncaster East VIC 3109: For service to Australian rules football.

The Reverend Father Christos TRIANDAFYLLOU, Sans Souci NSW 2219: For service to the Greek Orthodox community of Belmore.

Dr Andrew James TRIDGELL, Griffith ACT 2603: For service to information technology.

Ms Jane TURNER, Elwood VIC 3184: For service to the performing arts as a writer, actor and comedian.

The Reverend Dr Jennifer Gibson TURNER, Watermans Bay WA 6020: For service to the Baptist Church, and to Churches of Christ.

Mr Vernon Joseph TURNER, Armidale NSW 2350: For service to hockey.

Dr Robin Katherine UPPILL, Hawthorndene SA 5051: For service to orienteering.

Mr David VAN NUNEN, NSW: For service to the visual arts.

Mr Daniele VELCICH, Blacktown NSW 2148: For service to the Italian and Croatian communities of Blacktown.

Mrs Dorothy Fay VICKERY, Guyra NSW 2365: For service to local government, and to the community of Guyra.

Mr Adam Charles VOGES, East Perth WA 6004: For service to cricket.

Mrs Joan Rosemary VON BIBRA, Sandy Bay TAS 7005: For service to education, and to professional organisations.

Mr Peter James WALLACE, Henley Beach SA 5022: For service to education, and to the community.

Mr Peter James WALSH, Beaumaris VIC 3193: For service to the Catholic Church in Victoria, and to business.

Mr Robert Richard WALTON, Red Cliffs VIC 3496: For service to education, and to the community.

Mr William George WARBURTON, North Tamworth NSW 2340: For service to the community of Tamworth.

Mr John Sydney WAREHAM, Springfield NSW 2250: For service to aged welfare, and to the community.

Mrs Jacqueline WARNER, ACT: For service to youth through Scouts.

Mrs Vicki WARREN, Maryborough QLD 4650: For service to softball, and to hockey.

Mrs Esther Meryl WATSON, Belgrave Heights VIC 3160: For service to the community of the Dandenong Ranges.

Pastor Francis James WATSON, Belgrave Heights VIC 3160: For service to the community of the Dandenong Ranges.

Mrs Jocelyn Yvonne WATSON, Newstead TAS 7250: For service to the community of Launceston.

Miss Beverley (Jean) WEAVER, Nundah QLD 4012: For service to conservation and the environment, and to the community.

Mr Christopher John WEBB, Manchester Square NSW 2577: For service to horticulture, particularly through botanic gardens.

Ms Emma WEBB, Port Adelaide SA 5015: For service to the performing arts, particularly in Port Adelaide.

Mr David George WEIL, Glen Iris VIC 3146: For service to the community through a range of roles.

Mr Garry Keith WELLINGTON, Tarlee SA 5411: For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Olive WELLINGTON, Hopetoun VIC 3396: For service to the community of Hopetoun.

Mrs Adira Yael WERDIGER, Caulfield North VIC 3161: For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.

Dr John Milton WETTENHALL, Rosevears TAS 7277: For service to the international community through water, sanitation and medical programs.

Mr Edmund John WHEELER, Flynn ACT 2615: For service to the community through road safety initiatives.

Mr Alan William WHIMP, Brookfield QLD 4069: For service to people with a disability and their carers.

Mrs Tanya Maree WHITEHOUSE, Camden NSW 2570: For service to the community through social welfare initiatives.

Mr Robert John WILDERMUTH, Hendra QLD 4011: For service to the building and construction industry.

Mr Graeme Roy WILLIAMS, Euroa VIC 3666: For service to local government, and to the community of the Strathbogie shire.

Mr Gregory Wayne WILLIAMS, Bongaree QLD 4507: For service to public administration in Queensland.

Dr Peter George WILLIAMS, Campbell ACT 2612: For service to community health, and to medical education.

Mr Peter John WILLIAMS, Eaglemont VIC 3084: For service to maritime history.

Dr Treve WILLIAMS, Elizabeth Bay NSW 2011: For service to veterinary science.

Mr Bruce Anthony WILSON, Seacliff Park SA 5049: For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Edwin James WILSON, Crows Nest NSW 2065: For service to the visual arts, and to the community.

Mrs Elizabeth WILSON, Lang Lang VIC 3984: For service to the community of Lang Lang.

Mr Michael John WILSON, Riverview NSW 2066: For service to community health, particularly to diabetes research.

Mr Paul Clifford WILSON, Oatlands TAS 7120: For service to the community of Oatlands.

Mr Guy Alan WINSHIP, Belrose NSW 2085: For service to the community through social welfare organisations.

Mrs Julie WOMERSLEY, NSW: For service to lawn bowls.

Mr Neville WOMERSLEY, NSW: For service to lawn bowls.

Ms Carole Joy WOODS, Camberwell VIC 3124: For service to community history.

Dr David WORKMAN, East Melbourne VIC 3001: For service to ophthalmology, and to international relations.

Professor Clare Alice WRIGHT, VIC: For service to literature, and to historical research.

Mr Wei Quan XU, Mont Albert North VIC 3129: For service to the Chinese community of Melbourne, and to football.

Mrs Lexie Eileen YOUNG, Deloraine TAS 7304: For service to the community of Deloraine.

Mr James Siang-Chung YU, Lane Cove NSW 2066: For service to the Chinese community of New South Wales.

Mr Manfred John ZABINSKAS, Trentham East VIC 3458: For service to animal welfare.

Ms Irena Antonina ZDANOWICZ, Kew VIC 3101: For service to the visual arts as a curator.

Mr Michael John ZEKULICH, South Perth WA 6151: For service to print journalism, and as an author.

Mrs Eleftheria (Victoria) ZOGRAFOS, QLD: For service to the multicultural community of Queensland.

Mr Toufic Thomas Saadeldine ZREIKA, Illawong NSW 2234: For service to the community, to local government, and to the law.

OFFICER OF THE ORDER IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Lieutenant General Gregory Charles BILTON AM CSC, NSW: For distinguished service in the appointments of Deputy Commanding General of the United States Army in the Pacific, Deputy Chief of Joint Operations and Commander Forces Command.

MEMBER OF THE ORDER IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Captain Warren James BAIRSTOW CSC RAN, ACT: For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy in the field of command and leadership.

Captain Shane Andrew CRAIG RAN, NSW: For exceptional performance of duty in Royal Australian Navy command and management positions.

Brigadier Michael Charles ASHLEIGH, ACT: For exceptional service as Director Logistics – Army, Director General Strategic Logistics and Commander Australian Army Cadets.

Lieutenant Colonel Alyson Marie AULIFF, QLD: For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in malaria research.

Colonel Nicholas James FOXALL, QLD: For exceptional service in command and leadership and significantly enhancing the operational effects and capabilities of the Australian Defence Force.

Major General Andrew William FREEMAN, ACT: For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as Commander 17th Brigade, Director General Land Operations, and Director Logistics – Army.

Brigadier Stephen John JOBSON CSC, NSW: For exceptional service as Commandant Army Recruit Training Centre, Commander 16th Aviation Brigade and Commander Joint Task Force 646.

Colonel Andrew John MCBARON, NSW: For exceptional service as the Director of Officer Career Management – Army, Career Adviser for General Service Officer Lieutenant Colonels, and Staff Officer Grade One Establishments.

Air Commodore Wendy BLYTH, ACT: For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in C-130J Super Hercules sustainment reform; and in P-8A Poseidon capability development and system sustainment.

Air Commodore Philip Stephen GORDON, ACT: For exceptional service in aerospace capability development, air combat preparedness and operations management and control for the Australian Defence Force.

Group Captain Leanne Patricia LEE, NSW: For exceptional service in airworthiness practice, F-35 Joint Strike Fighter operational certification, and E-7A Airborne Early Warning and Control sustainment for the Australian Defence Force.

Air Commodore Kenneth John ROBINSON CSC, NSW: For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in international engagement, personnel management and administration, and combat support development and sustainment.

Air Commodore Gerald Anthony VAN LEEUWEN CSM, ACT: For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in aerospace capability development, major capital acquisition, and air combat sustainment.

MEDAL OF THE ORDER IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Chief Petty Officer Raechelle Nadine HENDERSON, ACT: For meritorious service in leadership, and advancement of the service as a Naval Police Coxswain.

Warrant Officer Anthony Donald O’RILEY, WA: For meritorious service to improving the capability levels and wellbeing of Navy Submarine Force People.

Commander Richard John SINGLETON CSM RAN, NSW: For meritorious service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of exercise and operational planning and the introduction into service of naval capabilities.

Commander Benjamin Brian SPURGIN RAN, NSW: For meritorious performance of duty as a Navy Legal Advisor and instructor.

Warrant Officer Class One Joshua Paul ANDREWS, ACT: For meritorious service in achievement and exceptional commitment to the continuous advancement of Army’s Geospatial Intelligence capability.

Captain John Thomas LAND, NSW: For meritorious service as the Army Conservator, Australian Army History Unit, in support of the protection of Army’s heritage.

Warrant Officer Class One Brian Geoffrey MOORE, QLD: For meritorious performance of duty in personnel management, instructional leadership, executive events coordination, and ceremonial event management in the Australian Defence Force.

Warrant Officer Class One Roger John READ, NSW: For meritorious service as the Information Systems Engineer, Force Installation Team 31 from 2017 to 2019.

Warrant Officer Class One Andrew Peter SHORE CSM, Campbell ACT 2612: For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment; and the Royal Military College – Duntroon, and as a Career Advisor in the Directorate of Soldier Career Management – Army.

Warrant Officer Class One Julie Anne WHITTAKER, NSW: For meritorious service as the Senior Technical Trade Warrant Officer and Career Advisor for Army Ammunition Technicians.

Warrant Officer Rudolf William VITASZ, NSW: For meritorious service to the Australian Defence Force in leadership and cultural development.

Warrant Officer Benjamin Robert WRIGHT, ACT: For meritorious service in personnel recognition administration, major public relations initiatives, and organisational development in the Royal Australian Air Force.

OFFICER OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION (HONORARY)

Mr Hugo Wallace WEAVING, Darlinghurst NSW 1300: For distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor, and as a mentor of young writers, directors and film makers.

Dr Robyn WILLIAMS AM, Rozelle NSW 2039: For distinguished service to science as a journalist, radio presenter and author, and to education.

MEMBER OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION (HONORARY)

Mrs Elisabeth Margaret NEWMAN, Middle Park VIC 3206: For significant service to women at the national and international level.

Mr Roland Sylvester PEELMAN, Glebe NSW 2037: For significant service to music.

Ms Constance Kimberly SEAGRAM, Launceston TAS 7250: For significant service to tourism, and to business, in Tasmania.

Mr Glenn Barrie SHORROCK, Darlinghurst NSW 2010: For significant service to the performing arts as a singer, songwriter and entertainer.

MEDAL OF THE ORDER IN THE GENERAL DIVISION (HONORARY)

Ms Helen Patricia OXENHAM, Cumberland Park SA 5041: For service to the community through social welfare initiatives and advocacy.

Ms Brenda Jean RAYNER, Kingswood SA 5062: For service to music.

Mrs Fay Patricia RICHARDS, Chirnside Park VIC 3116: For service to people with a disability.

Dr Chaoyi WEI: For service to international relations.

Advertisement

‘You’re not from Australia’: Labor’s multiculturalism reboot – Sydney Morning Herald

Dr Aly, the first Muslim woman to be elected to federal Parliament, told The Sun-Herald and Sunday Age it was time to revisit what multiculturalism “actually means”.

“It’s no longer just about celebrating our cultural diversity one day a year by dipping your sausage roll in soy sauce,” she said. “It actually has significant impacts on people’s lives as well.”

Loading

In the wake of its devastating 2019 election loss, the Labor Party is prioritising engagement with migrant communities. It will return to parliament next month with a new caucus committee tasked with reviewing legislation from a multicultural perspective and consulting with community groups about their views and concerns.

This follows the ALP’s post-election review, which recommended the party develop a “coherent strategy” to engage with culturally and linguistically diverse communities, including Chinese Australians, “to improve Labor’s standing with disaffected voters”.

It also mirrors concerns from some senior Labor MPs that the party “didn’t get it right” when it came to religious voters in 2019.

Dr Aly, who worked as a counter-terrorism expert before coming to Canberra in 2016, said multiculturalism had “not evolved” over the past 30 years. “When I go out and I talk to young people … they’re still facing issues of racism and discrimination.”

Anne Aly says young people today still experience racism and discrimination. Credit:Lukas Coch

A 2019 Australian National University/ Western Sydney University study found 60 per cent of 4600 NSW and Victorian school students surveyed said they had witnessed racism.

The Labor MP also highlighted training and skills recognition as an ongoing problem. A November 2019 Bankwest Curtin Economics Centre report found only 60 per cent of migrants from non-English-speaking backgrounds were working in jobs that matched their skill levels. This wasted ability is estimated to cost the Australian economy up to $6 billion a year.

“My dad was an engineer. He came here and got a job as a bus driver,” Dr Aly said.

Labor’s multicultural affairs spokesperson, Andrew Giles, said Australia needed a new government-sponsored white paper on multiculturalism that asked “what can it mean to be Australian?”

Loading

Replay

“We haven’t really had a national conversation about our multiculturalism since the ’90s,” he said.

Labor’s election review noted that in the time since Labor last won a federal election in 2010, the mix of Australia’s overseas-born population had shifted towards people in Australia’s region. China, India, the Philippines and Vietnam are now in the top six countries of birth, along with England and New Zealand.

It also found campaign headquarters “largely limited” its engagement with culturally and linguistically diverse communities to digital campaigning, adding there were examples of engagement at the local level but “these practices were not uniformly pursued”.

Loading

Mr Giles, who will chair Labor’s new multicultural caucus committee, said a “big lesson” of the review was to make sure “we aren’t talking at people, we’re listening to them”.

“The one thing that we are all determined to do is to do everything we can to form government at the next election. And that requires both retaining the trust of those communities who supported us and reaching out to those who didn’t,” he said.

He conceded there were no “easy answer” but said the party needed to be prepared to listen, “and to act, having listened”.

Most Viewed in Politics

Loading

‘What are we celebrating?’: New Australia Day campaign highlights ‘raw’ and ‘painful’ past – Sydney Morning Herald

Loading

The multimillion dollar ad campaign, launched this month, features 20 participants from multicultural backgrounds reading a poem that describes the country’s past as painful, raw and beautiful.

It departs from previous campaigns by focusing on the “highs and lows” of Australia’s past, with particular emphasis on Indigenous history.

National Australia Day Council chief executive Karlie Brand told the Herald and The Age the campaign, which was created over two years, deliberately did not choose “one story” to be presented as the story of Australia. It has so far attracted a mostly positive reception from conservative commentators to Aboriginal land council representatives.

“[The campaign] includes a very important acknowledgement of pre-colonial history and identifies that the link between all of us, no matter when we came here, is we enjoy the same freedoms and respect the rights of others to have different views, including on Australia Day itself,” Ms Brand said.

In designing this year’s ad the council faced a growing community push to change the date of the national holiday, which is considered a day of mourning for some Indigenous Australians and challenged by annual protests. Some councils have cancelled their official celebrations. But the council has no power to change the date and “definitely supports Australia Day being on January 26”, Ms Brand said.

“It’s important to acknowledge that the date is difficult. That comes in the ‘reflect’ and the ‘respect’. To borrow a line [from the poem] – we all have our views. It’s an opportunity to understand more about our history and why that might be the case for some people.”

Mr Widders agrees, although he supports Aboriginal people referring to the day as Survival Day or Invasion Day. “I think we need to have a day where we look at what is it that makes us uniquely Australian,” he said.

‘Anything is possible’ for migrants to Australia

For Rania Awad, 42, who features in the campaign alongside her wife and young daughter, “part of the appeal of Australia in my eyes was anything is possible”.

Ms Awad migrated to Melbourne from Lebanon when she was 11, and went on to open one of the country’s first online pharmacies.

Rania Awad, who migrated to Australia from Lebanon when she was 11, joined the Australia campaign to inspire young girls like herself.

“When I arrived in Australia, I still recall thinking: ‘This is the first night of my life that I’ll get to sleep without having to hear the sounds of bombs and bullets’,” she said.

She took part in the Australia Day campaign to “shine a light” for people in a similar situation to herself. “[It will be worth it] if one small girl feels they don’t have to live a restricted life according to scripture,” she said.

Ten years ago Ms Awad thought she would be hiding her sexuality for most of her life. But then she found the “love of [her] life”. “I started coming out to more and more people. I started seeing people were very accepting, very open and very loving,” she said.

Sydney chef and campaign participant Stevenson Su also credits Australia with encouraging him to be open, talk more and show greater empathy and bravery. He arrived from China in 2011, where he first started his career as an apprentice chef at 12-years-old.

He is now raising a family in suburban Sydney and says his two young children teach him more about the country and its education system each day.

But he’s passionate about “keeping tradition” which he does as executive chef of Canley Vale eatery District 8, serving a range of Asian cuisines to a diverse local clientele daily.

“We don’t want our next generation to forget where we come from, or our language or Chinese community,” he said. “Everything is possible [in Australia] if you’re willing to do it.”

Loading

Conservative commentator Kevin Donnelly dismissed the new campaign as “wishy-washy multiculturalism” that ignores Australia’s European identity in The Daily Telegraph on Wednesday, while Sky host Chris Kenny said he “loved” the ad for reflecting the “inclusive, respectful, diverse, proud and honest” nation.

Chief executive of the Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council, Nathan Moran, said “this could be the most inclusive Australia Day ad campaign we’ve ever seen”.

“I’m very aware of Australia’s use of comedy to deal with truth. But I suggest that as a First Nations Australia, what occurred on the January 26 is not something that should be trivialised,” Mr Moran said.

He praised the ad for showcasing a variety of viewpoints. “Different people have different experiences based on their perspectives of the day,” he said.

Most Viewed in National

Loading

What to See at Perth Festival 2020 – Broadsheet

Perth Festival kicks off next month with one of the 66-year-old event’s most ambitious programs yet. Incoming Perth-born artistic director Iain Grandage has centred his maiden program on the theme Karla, a Noongar word meaning “fire”, with a renewed focus on First Nations productions.

The festival opens on February 7, with eight of its 24 days dedicated to Indigenous-only programming, including a landmark Noongar language adaptation of Shakespeare’s Macbeth, a mixed-genre celebration of the music of Gurrumul Yunupinu and a nationally-acclaimed performance from the globally-renowned Bangarra Dance Theatre company.

The rest of the program spans a diverse mix of independent theatre, dance and film, local and international music and literature, and takes audiences into some of Perth’s premier entertainment venues. A new festival hub, the City of Lights, will see the Perth Concert Hall and surrounds transform to host a multicultural music and theatre program, including the open-air Chevron Lighthouse music venue.

With more than 250 events over a three-week period to choose from, we’ve narrowed your watch list down to these 14 shows.

Hecate

Hecate takes place in a world where Noongar language is spoken by all. In this world-premiering Perth Festival commission, leading Aboriginal performing arts company Yirra Yaakin will present Kylie Bracknell’s adaptation of Shakespeare’s Macbeth, performed entirely in Noongar. In Shakespeare’s original work, Hecate is the queen of the witches who deliver Macbeth’s prophecy. But in most adaptations, she is not a leading character. Bracknell’s Hecate brings her show’s namesake to the centre of the plot, as a wise observer of Macbeth’s tragic demise and a reminder that nature – or, in this case, Country – will always trump human greed. With a timely and poignant message brought to life through the poetic qualities of a reclaimed Noongar language, this show is the bedrock of the festival’s 2020 program.

Running Thursday February 6 to Sunday February 16 at Subiaco Arts Centre.

Bennelong

From the globally-acclaimed Bangarra Dance Theatre company, Bennelong is a dance production exploring the life of one of history’s most iconic Aboriginal figures: Woollarawarre Bennelong, a Senior Eora man who left a legacy of power and defiance. Already picking up seven Helpmann Awards during a celebrated national tour, the show celebrates the continuation of that legacy in contemporary Australian life.

Running Thursday February 6 to Sunday February 9 at Heath Ledger Theatre.

Buŋgul

Gurrumul Yunupiŋu’s final album, Djarimirri: Child of the Rainbow, was celebrated around the world as a transcendent musical achievement, amalgamating ancient songs and chants from the late artist’s Yolŋgu culture with contemporary orchestral compositions. Another Perth Festival commission, Buŋgul will see the album interpreted on stage for the first time. In a show directed by Senior Yolŋgu Don Wininba Ganambarr and Nigel Jamieson, Yolŋu dancers and songmen will be joined by the West Australian Symphony Orchestra to share the traditional songs, dances and paintings that inspired Gurrumul’s pivotal work. Created on Country in North East Arnhem Land with the Yunupiŋu family, Buŋgul represents a coming together of two contrasting worlds and illustrates the potential of a contemporary Australian identity grounded in First Nations knowledge and legacy.

Friday February 7 and Saturday February 8 at 7pm, and Sunday February 9 at 6.30pm, at Perth Concert Hall.

Ian Strange: Suburban Interventions

Ian Strange is obsessed with Australian suburbia. His multidisciplinary work involves installing physical “transformations” in suburban homes, in an attempt to explore and unpack the modern anxieties they house. Suburban Interventions is the first large-scale survey of the artist’s ongoing oeuvre, featuring photographs and films that depict these installations developed over the course of a decade.

Running Thursday February 6 to Friday April 24 at John Curtin Gallery. This is a free event.

Chalk Room

From two pioneering artists comes an interactive virtual reality world made of words. Laurie Anderson (USA) and Hsin-Chien Huang (Taiwan) have created an entirely hand-drawn realm that audiences can step inside, embarking on a virtual journey through a large structure made of words, stories and drawings in chalk.

Open Saturday February 8 and running until Sunday April 19 at the Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts (PICA). This is a free event.

Dion Beasley: Cheeky Dogs

In artist Dion Beasley’s Northern Territory community of Tennant Creek, dogs are an integral part of life. The artist, who lives with muscular dystrophy and profound deafness, became well-known for his Cheeky Dogs drawings T-shirts and children’s books that depict the people, places and dogs he loves. This comprehensive Cheeky Dogs exhibition promises to be a charming look into Beasley’s world, taking place at the brand new Fremantle branch of DADAA, an arts and studio space for people living with disability.

Opens Friday February 7 and runs until Saturday April 18 at DADAA. This is a free event.

Anthem

Twenty-one years ago, four playwrights and a composer came together to create Who’s Afraid of the Working Class?, an essential stage production that captured life in Australia in the 1990s. Anthem sees the reuniting of the same group – including influential writers Andrew Bovell, Patricia Cornelius, Christos Tsiolkas and Melissa Reeves – for a long-awaited follow-up that examines the past, present and future of Australia’s national identity ¬– and the everyday conflicts that underscore it.

Wednesday February 12 to Saturday February 15 at 7pm, and Sunday February 16 at 5pm, at Heath Ledger Theatre.

Tremé Brass Band

Few places are as defined by their music as New Orleans, and the city’s Tremé neighbourhood, known for its jazz and soul clubs, forms its African American and Creole heart. The Tremé Brass Band is a community institution, led by drummer Benny Jones Senior and featuring a rotating line-up of local musicians, both established and emerging. Combining old-school New Orleans jazz with brass classics, the group will pay homage to their hometown on the Chevron Lighthouse stage.

Thursday February 13 at Chevron Lighthouse. Doors open 7.30pm.

Sunday Music: Gordon Koang

Before war broke out in South Sudan in 2013, Gordon Koang had released 20 albums as a professional musician and was known by his countrymen as the “King of Music”. After seeking asylum in Australia in 2015, the musician – who was born blind – quickly took the local music scene by storm, last year picking up five Music Victoria Awards nominations. In a special instalment of the Fremantle Arts Centre’s free live music program, Perth Festival presents Sunday Music: Gordon Koang. The event will see Koang joined by his band to share his unique blend of traditional Nuer rhythms and African pop.

Sunday February 16 at 2pm at Fremantle Arts Centre. This is a free event.

Lit Crawl

Originating in the United States, Lit Crawl is exactly what it sounds like: a literary bar crawl that takes book lovers deep into the nightlife of their cities. This year, Perth Festival brings Perth readers and writers their first ever Lit Crawl Perth, showcasing homegrown talent in venues up and down Beaufort Street. Further details on participating authors will be released in the coming weeks.

Thursday February 20 at 7pm, Beaufort Street (venues TBC).

Bruce Pascoe: A Conversation About Ingenuity

Join acclaimed Aboriginal Australian author Bruce Pascoe (Salt, Dark Emu) for A Conversation About Ingenuity with Noongar academic and musician Dr Clint Bracknell. Pascoe’s many published works span short story collections, novels, historical non-fiction and children’s books, with Dark Emu (2014) in particular receiving critical acclaim. This talk between two leading Aboriginal voices will explore the role of educational institutions in what Pascoe describes as a “national apathy to racial politics” in Australia.

Friday February 21 at 7pm at Octagon Theatre, University of Western Australia.

Aldous Harding

Few artists have reached popular appeal through the same theatrical on-stage antics as Aldous Harding. Influenced by the likes of Kate Bush, PJ Harvey and Patti Smith, Harding’s live performances have been described as “deeply peculiar”, “tense with vulnerability” and “baffling”. Catch her at Perth Festival’s Chevron Lighthouse and see for yourself.

Friday February 28 at Chevron Lighthouse. Doors open 9pm.

Highway to Hell

In a finale event paying tribute to Bon Scott on the 40th anniversary of his death in February 1980, Highway to Hell will see Perth’s Canning Highway transformed into the world’s longest stage from the Raffles Hotel, to the Old Fremantle Traffic Bridge. The event brings together a diverse musical line-up, featuring acts such as the Pigram Brothers, Amyl and the Sniffers and the Perth Symphony Orchestra, who’ll all be belting out renditions of Acca Dacca classics from the back of flat-bed trucks as they travel the closed highway. Canning Highway – historically dubbed the “Highway to Hell” both for its notorious road toll, and its rock’n’roll roots – inspired the band’s famous 1979 album and opening track of the same name.

Saturday March 1 from 3pm, Canning Highway. This is a free event.

Mavis Staples

Marking the final night of Perth Festival 2020 is soul, folk and gospel singer Mavis Staples. Once a leading force in the American civil rights movement, Staples is known for her heartfelt power ballads that search for truth and joy. To see her perform live is to witness a rare kind of living legend.

Sunday March 1 at Chevron Lighthouse. Doors open 7.30pm.

Perth Festival runs from February 7 to March 1. Tickets are available online

Australia Day / Invasion Day 2020 events guide for Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide, Hobart and Darwin – ABC News

Whether it’s Australia Day or Invasion Day you will be marking this January 26, there are a huge number of events in every city you can attend.

Check out the list below to see what’s happening in your neck of the woods.

Sydney

Dozens of events, from smoking ceremonies to street parties and even a yacht ballet, will be held across Sydney to mark Australia Day.

The Australia Day celebrations will kick off just before 8:00am with a smoking ceremony and special performances by Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander dancers and singers at Barangaroo Reserve.

From 9:00am the Sydney Street Party will transform The Rocks into a day-long carnival with market stalls, music, street performers and gourmet street food.

The Australia Day Live concert will be held at the Sydney Opera House Forecourt and Circular Quay.(ABC Open contributor glanzpunkt)

An event dubbed the Tug and Yacht Ballet will see several vessels cruise from Circular Quay just after midday, synchronised with helicopters flying above, in time with music.

About 65,000 people are expected to turn out for the main event — Australia Day Live — which will be held at the Sydney Opera House Forecourt and Circular Quay from 6:30pm.

New Australians will be made across the nation this Australia Day at citizenship ceremonies — including Hyde Park in Sydney.(Getty Images: Gaye Gerard)

Australian musicians including Vanessa Amorosi, John Williamson, Eskimo Joe and The Original Seekers will be among those performing.

The night will be used to acknowledge the Aussie spirit and celebrate the country’s strength in the wake of the bushfire crisis.

Tens of thousands of people are also expected to pack out Parramatta Park for 15 hours of entertainment, with amusement rides, DJs and the launch of Sydney’s biggest hot air balloon display.

Indigenous dancers will perform at the Yabun Festival in Sydney.(ABC News: Jessica Kidd)

At 10:00am, Hyde Parke South will host an Invasion Day march, while the Yabun festival will be held in Victoria Park in Camperdown at the same time.

Described by organisers as the largest one-day gathering and recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultures in Australia, it is held annually on the 26th upon the traditional lands of the Gadigal people in Sydney.

It’s a free event featuring live music, a stalls market, panel discussions and community forums on Aboriginal issues, children’s activities and traditional Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultural performances.

Perth

In Western Australia, the main celebration will be held on the Swan River foreshore with the annual Skyworks.

The annual Skyworks attracts hundreds of thousands of people to the Swan River foreshore.(ABC News: Liam Phillips)

It’s one of the city’s biggest annual events and is the largest Australia Day fireworks display in the country, with this year’s event expected to attract more than 300,000 people.

This year will also see the return of the Australia Day Air Show, with a large fleet of planes and helicopters taking to the skies in aerobatic displays.

It is the first time the Air Show will take place since two people died when a light plane crashed into the Swan River at the 2017 event.

There’s plenty to do across the country this Australia Day.(ABC News: Tony Trung)

The main fireworks display will start at 8:00pm and run for half an hour.

For those taking public transport, there will be extra services put on to cater for demand, while security patrols will also be boosted across the night.

From 3:00pm in the Supreme Court Gardens, the annual Birak Concert will host a huge line-up of Indigenous entertainment as well as inflatable amusements, workshops and community stalls.

The main fireworks will kick off at 8:00pm.(ABC News: James Carmody)

For those who wish to mark Invasion Day on the 26th, a march will take place at 12:30pm in Forrest Chase.

On January 25, Fremantle council will hold its now traditional One Day in Fremantle event at Kidogo Arthouse Precinct and Bathers Beach.

It will include a smoking ceremony on Bathers Beach, live entertainment including performances from Indigenous musicians, bush tucker tastings, boomerang and mandala rock painting, traditional weaving and a Balga tree burning ceremony.

Melbourne

The city’s annual Australia Day Parade will take to the streets from 11:00am, bringing multicultural dancing and music groups and other cultural organisations to Swanston Street.

Following on from there, the Australia Day Festival will kick off in Kings Domain Gardens.

Melbourne’s annual Australia Day parade will kick off at 8:00am.(ABC News: James Oaten)

There will be music, a food truck park for those looking for a bite to eat and a Roulette flyover at 12:45pm.

The Victorian Government has cancelled the Docklands fireworks display scheduled for 9:00pm, which usually attracts about 25,000 people, due to bushfires burning across the state.

Last year thousands protested Australia Day on the steps of Parliament in Melbourne.(ABC News: Gemma Hall)

There will be an Invasion Day dawn service from 5:30am to 6:30am at Kings Domain Resting Place, and a Survival Day dawn ceremony in Ballarat at View Point, Lake Wendouree at the same time.

Melbourne will also host an #abolishAustraliaDay gathering outside Parliament House on Spring Street at 11:00am.

The Balit Nurran (Share the Spirit Festival) will be held at Treasury Gardens from 12:00pm to 7:00pm.

Brisbane and the Gold Coast

If you’re lucky enough to live in Brisbane, get ready for a veritable smorgasbord of activity.

Events kick off at Southbank with the Great Australian Bites food festival, which brings together music and food for an all-day fiesta, before a dazzling fireworks display from 7:30pm.

If you’re after something a little more obscure, look no further than the 39th annual Cockroach Races at the Story Bridge Hotel.

This year will see the 39th annual Australia Day World Championship Cockroach Races in Brisbane.(ABC News: Nick Wiggins)

Gates open at 11:00am with the first race getting underway from midday. The event also boasts food trucks, a street festival and competitions and prizes.

Feel like something a little sweeter? There’s an event for that.

A lamington-eating competition is taking place at Suttons Beach in Redcliffe. Coconuts are being desiccated from 3:00pm onwards.

Or there’s the slightly healthier annual pineapple-throwing competition taking place at the Pineapple Hotel, Kangaroo Point from midday.

In the way of formal proceedings, the Citizenship Ceremony and Lord Mayor’s Australia Day Awards are happening at City Hall from 8:30am.

The Cockroach Races in Brisbane always attract a huge crowd.(ABC News: Patrick Williams)

On the Gold Coast, Broadwater Parklands will host the Australia Day celebrations from 4:00pm with a fireworks display kicking off at 7:45pm.

The Gold Coast thong-throwing competition is on at the Nerang RSL from midday, while a pie eating competition will take place later from 2:30pm.

Earlier on, an Australia Day pool party is scheduled at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre in Southport — complete with novelty races, giant inflatables and dive-bomb competitions.

In Brisbane’s north, the Koobara Survival Day march will start outside the Kurbingui shopfront, 425 Zillmere Road, Zillmere at 9am.

There will be an annual Survival Day ceremony at Simpsons Playground in Tennyson, in the city’s inner south, at 7:30am.

The Meanjin Invasion Day 2020 march and rally will take place at Queens Gardens, at 144 George Street, organised by the Warriors of the Aboriginal Resistance (WAR), between 10:00am and 1:00pm.

Canberra

In Canberra, a line up of national and local acts will take to Stage 88 at the Australia Day fundraising bushfire relief concert from 10:00am at Commonwealth Park.

Due to bushfires in the region there will be no fireworks display this year.

From 2:45pm the Chief Minister’s Regatta will take place at the Canberra Yacht Club.

Fireworks have been cancelled in a number of cities due to the ongoing bushfires.(ABC News: James Oaten)

A Survival Day march in Canberra is planned for Veterans Park from 11:00am to 12:30pm, organised by the United Ngunnawal Youth Council.

Adelaide

In South Australia, Australia Day in the City will be held in Adelaide once again and is expected to draw crowds of more than 40,000 people.

The event is a major public celebration and includes a street parade, concert and fireworks, starting at 6:00pm at Elder Park.

More than 150 community groups, vintage cars, horses and marching bands will take part in the parade, while the free family concert will start at 7:00pm.

The Tandanya Survival Day 2020 event will be held in the CBD, in the park opposite the Tandanya arts centre office at 253 Grenfell Street.

There will be free entertainment, stalls and workshops focused on Indigenous culture.

Darwin

In the top end, the annual Oz Run will be on again — an Australia Day fun run held in the morning at the Darwin Waterfront.

It’s the territory’s largest running event and is expected to attract up to 4,000 people.

The Oz Run caters to the more athletic on Australia Day.(ABC News: Jacqueline Breen)

There will be a zumba warm-up before the run, on-course music and entertainment, followed by a free sausage sizzle.

An Invasion Day march will be held at Civic Park at 11:30am, on Larrakia (Saltwater) country.

Hobart

In Kingston, A Day on the Beach continues to grow in popularity and is expected to attract more than 10,000 people from the broader southern Tasmania region.

There are loads of free sporting activities, live music, a sandcastle competition, two big Aussie BBQs, double-decker buses, sailing and swimming, all with the pristine backdrop of Kingston Beach.

An Invasion Day rally will be held at 198 Elizabeth Street, and people plan to march to Parliament House Lawns.